New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

TEMXvsMEMXETF Comparison

ETF 1
TEMX

Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-1.52%
VS
ETF 2
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%

Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF (TEMX) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is part of the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. TEMX's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, MEMX's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. TEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 2.72%, versus 0.79% for MEMX. TEMX is up 22.23% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. MEMX performs better with 22.99% YTD performance, and +$11M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TEMX and MEMX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TEMX vs MEMX performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/13/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TEMX
MEMX
-1.98%-3.42%
+0.53%-0.50%
+22.23%+22.99%
+24.44%+32.95%
n/a+90.07%
n/an/a
Flows
TEMX
MEMX
--
-+$7M
+$2M+$11M
+$2M+$11M
-+$29M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TEMX
MEMX
+27.81%+22.33%
+25.93%+23.31%
n/a+17.01%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
TEMX
MEMX
-9.85%-8.99%
-15.91%-15.84%
n/a-17.29%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
TEMX
MEMX
28d27d
113d114d
n/a251d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TEMX
MEMX
Last sale
10/14/2026 at 1:46 PM
$35.57
$45.66
Previous close
10/14/2026
$36.51
$46.88
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/14/2026 at 1:46 PM
Live
Closed
TEMX
MEMX
Last price
$35.57
$45.66
1D performance
-2.57%
-2.60%
AuM$12.68 M$54.28 M
E/R2.72%0.79%
Characteristics
TEMX
MEMX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderTouchstone InvestmentsMatthews Asia
Benchmark--
N° of holdings4072
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 26, 2025January 11, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TEMX
Republic of Korea
25.47%
Taiwan
25.27%
India
19.07%
Brazil
7.84%
Other
22.34%
MEMX
Republic of Korea
27.52%
Taiwan
26.91%
India
10.67%
Other
34.9%

Sectors

TEMX
Technology
41.73%
Finance
23.34%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
13.69%
Industrials
9.19%
Other
12.05%
MEMX
Technology
40.52%
Finance
25.39%
Industrials
7.02%
Other
27.07%
Advertisement

Diversification

TEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

65.26%
MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.04%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
TEMX
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
12.43%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
10.70%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.10%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.15%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
3.74%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.58%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
3.42%
Kaspi.kz JSC
3.41%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
3.29%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
2.95%
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
2.91%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.71%
Titan Co. Ltd.
2.32%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.31%
Raia Drogasil SA
2.23%
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.93%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.95%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.69%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.88%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.82%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.65%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.62%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
1.43%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.41%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
1.38%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.34%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.23%
Frequently asked questions about TEMX and MEMX

How have the TEMX and MEMX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 13, 2026, TEMX is up 22.23% year-to-date (YTD), while MEMX has returned 22.99%. That puts MEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TEMX or MEMX?

Year-to-date, the TEMX ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$11M for MEMX.

Which ETF is more volatile: TEMX or MEMX?

Over the past year, TEMX had a volatility of 25.93%, while MEMX experienced 23.31%.

Which ETF is bigger: TEMX or MEMX?

As of October 13, 2026, TEMX holds $12.68 M in assets under management (AUM), while MEMX manages $54.28 M.

What sectors do the TEMX and MEMX ETFs invest in?

TEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, MEMX focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the TEMX ETF and MEMX ETF?

TEMX top holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. MEMX holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: TEMX or MEMX?

TEMX holds 41 securities with 65.26% of its assets in the top 15. MEMX has 73 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.04%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder