New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

STAXvsINTMETF Comparison

ETF 1
STAX

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%
VS
ETF 2
INTM

Invesco Intermediate Municipal ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF (STAX) and Invesco Intermediate Municipal ETF (INTM) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. STAX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.35% for INTM. STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD) with +$6M in YTD flows. INTM performs worse with -1.79% YTD performance, and +$12M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of STAX and INTM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

STAX vs INTM performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.50.00.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 M0.5 M1 M1.5 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
STAX
INTM
+0.04%-0.78%
+0.11%-1.92%
+1.23%-1.79%
+2.08%+2.12%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
STAX
INTM
-$2M+$1M
+$5M+$2M
+$6M+$12M
+$6M+$88M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
STAX
INTM
+1.06%+2.25%
+0.99%+2.18%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
STAX
INTM
-0.63%-2.48%
-1.05%-3.28%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
STAX
INTM
57d58d
106d185d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
STAX
INTM
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.17
$50.93
Previous close
09/02/2026
$25.17
$50.97
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
STAX
INTM
Last price
$25.17
$50.93
1D performance
+0.00%
-0.09%
AuM$11.34 M$101.30 M
E/R0.29%0.35%
Characteristics
STAX
INTM
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraInvesco
Benchmark--
N° of holdings3658
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 28, 2023July 23, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

STAX
USA
37.04%
Other
62.96%
INTM
USA
38.54%
Other
61.46%

Sectors

STAX
Municipal
37.04%
Other
62.96%
INTM
Municipal
38.54%
Other
61.46%
Advertisement

Diversification

STAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.01%
INTM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

22.56%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
STAX
Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004)
2.43%
US68608JXF38
2.27%
US650116FF84
2.05%
US4521525L18
1.98%
US85236DAK46
1.82%
US882724JZ14
1.66%
US48504NCT46
1.60%
New Jersey, 5% 1jun2029, USD
1.60%
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corp. (NJ), 5% 1jun2029, USD (2018A)
1.56%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jan2028, USD (2018)
1.55%
US472682YZ07
1.53%
US54877EAC03
1.50%
US73358XNJ71
1.49%
US60374VEX73
1.49%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 5% 15nov2030, USD (2017D)
1.48%
INTM
US55374SAH31
1.79%
Tulsa Municipal Airport Trust, 6.25% 1dec2035, USD (2025)
1.70%
US71783TAK60
1.65%
US64763HMN25
1.59%
Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority, 5% 1dec2041, USD (2026A)
1.59%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5% 1oct2035, USD (2025)
1.58%
Southeast Energy Authority, 5% 1nov2035, USD (2024A)
1.56%
US137288HP49
1.53%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jul2046, USD (2016A)
1.50%
Puerto Rico, 4% 1jul2041, USD
1.42%
Cape Coral, 4% 1oct2042, USD (2017)
1.42%
US13013JCM62
1.34%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5.25% 1aug2031, USD (2020)
1.33%
US20775DX231
1.33%
Colorado Health Facilities Authority, 4% 1aug2039, USD (2019A-1)
1.25%
Frequently asked questions about STAX and INTM

How have the STAX and INTM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD), while INTM has lost -1.79%. That puts STAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: STAX or INTM?

Year-to-date, the STAX ETF saw +$6M in flows, compared to +$12M for INTM.

Which ETF is more volatile: STAX or INTM?

Over the past year, STAX had a volatility of 0.99%, while INTM experienced 2.18%.

Which ETF is bigger: STAX or INTM?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX holds $11.34 M in assets under management (AUM), while INTM manages $101.30 M.

What sectors do the STAX and INTM ETFs invest in?

STAX leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, INTM focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the STAX ETF and INTM ETF?

STAX top holdings include Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004), US68608JXF38 and US650116FF84. INTM holds in its top three: US55374SAH31, Tulsa Municipal Airport Trust, 6.25% 1dec2035, USD (2025) and US71783TAK60.

Which ETF is more diversified: STAX or INTM?

STAX holds 92 securities with 26.01% of its assets in the top 15. INTM has 172 securities and a top 15 weight of 22.56%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder