Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

STAXvsFTCAETF Comparison

ETF 1
STAX

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%
VS
ETF 2
FTCA

Franklin California Municipal Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF (STAX) and Franklin California Municipal Income ETF (FTCA) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. STAX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.35% for FTCA. STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD) with +$6M in YTD flows. FTCA performs worse with -1.85% YTD performance, and -$8M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of STAX and FTCA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

STAX vs FTCA performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.0-0.50.00.51.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-2 M0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
STAX
FTCA
+0.04%-1.26%
+0.11%-3.01%
+1.23%-1.85%
+2.08%n/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
STAX
FTCA
-$2M+$9M
+$5M-$31M
+$6M-$8M
+$6M-
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
STAX
FTCA
+1.06%+3.53%
+0.99%n/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
STAX
FTCA
-0.63%-3.84%
-1.05%n/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
STAX
FTCA
57d64d
106dn/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
STAX
FTCA
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.17
$7.14
Previous close
09/02/2026
$25.17
$7.14
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
STAX
FTCA
Last price
$25.17
$7.14
1D performance
+0.00%
+0.00%
AuM$11.34 M$562.43 M
E/R0.29%0.35%
Characteristics
STAX
FTCA
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraFranklin Templeton
Benchmark--
N° of holdings3662
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 28, 2023October 24, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

STAX
USA
37.04%
Other
62.96%
FTCA
USA
37.5%
Other
62.5%

Sectors

STAX
Municipal
37.04%
Other
62.96%
FTCA
Municipal
37.5%
Other
62.5%

Diversification

STAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.01%
FTCA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

19.62%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
STAX
Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004)
2.43%
US68608JXF38
2.27%
US650116FF84
2.05%
US4521525L18
1.98%
US85236DAK46
1.82%
US882724JZ14
1.66%
US48504NCT46
1.60%
New Jersey, 5% 1jun2029, USD
1.60%
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corp. (NJ), 5% 1jun2029, USD (2018A)
1.56%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jan2028, USD (2018)
1.55%
US472682YZ07
1.53%
US54877EAC03
1.50%
US73358XNJ71
1.49%
US60374VEX73
1.49%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 5% 15nov2030, USD (2017D)
1.48%
FTCA
California Pollution Control Financing Authority, 5% 21nov2045, USD
1.82%
US30309HAA59
1.70%
Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, 5.25% 1aug2048, USD (2016)
1.38%
California Municipal Finance Authority, 4.2% 1aug2040, USD (2024)
1.34%
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission, 5% 1nov2053, USD (2023)
1.33%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1feb2055, USD (2024E)
1.32%
US79728FLL30
1.31%
MSR Energy Authority, 6.5% 1nov2039, USD (2009A)
1.31%
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, 5% 1jul2046, USD (2022)
1.30%
California Municipal Finance Authority, 3% 15may2051, USD
1.25%
Sweetwater Union High District, 5% 1aug2052, USD (2018)
1.24%
US130493CL10
1.10%
California, 5% 1oct2045, USD
1.09%
US13048VG510
1.07%
Alameda Corridor Transportation Authority, 0% 1oct2049, USD (2022A, 9941D)
1.06%
Frequently asked questions about STAX and FTCA

How have the STAX and FTCA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD), while FTCA has lost -1.85%. That puts STAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: STAX or FTCA?

Year-to-date, the STAX ETF saw +$6M in flows, compared to -$8M for FTCA.

Which ETF is bigger: STAX or FTCA?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX holds $11.34 M in assets under management (AUM), while FTCA manages $562.43 M.

What sectors do the STAX and FTCA ETFs invest in?

STAX leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, FTCA focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the STAX ETF and FTCA ETF?

STAX top holdings include Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004), US68608JXF38 and US650116FF84. FTCA holds in its top three: California Pollution Control Financing Authority, 5% 21nov2045, USD, US30309HAA59 and Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, 5.25% 1aug2048, USD (2016).

Which ETF is more diversified: STAX or FTCA?

STAX holds 92 securities with 26.01% of its assets in the top 15. FTCA has 282 securities and a top 15 weight of 19.62%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up