Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

STAXvsCGMUETF Comparison

ETF 1
STAX

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%
VS
ETF 2
CGMU

Capital Group Municipal Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF (STAX) and Capital Group Municipal Income ETF (CGMU) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. STAX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.27% for CGMU. STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD) with +$6M in YTD flows. CGMU performs worse with 0.13% YTD performance, and +$2.06B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of STAX and CGMU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

STAX vs CGMU performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.4-0.20.00.20.40.60.8%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M100 M200 M300 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
STAX
CGMU
+0.04%-0.47%
+0.11%-1.34%
+1.23%+0.13%
+2.08%+3.60%
n/a+12.98%
n/an/a
Flows
STAX
CGMU
-$2M+$327M
+$5M+$735M
+$6M+$2.06B
+$6M+$2.87B
-+$6.56B
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
STAX
CGMU
+1.06%+2.23%
+0.99%+2.13%
n/a+3.07%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
STAX
CGMU
-0.63%-1.85%
-1.05%-2.54%
n/a-4.07%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
STAX
CGMU
57d58d
106d185d
n/a174d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
STAX
CGMU
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.17
$26.81
Previous close
09/02/2026
$25.17
$26.82
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
STAX
CGMU
Last price
$25.17
$26.81
1D performance
+0.00%
-0.04%
AuM$11.34 M$6.72 B
E/R0.29%0.27%
Characteristics
STAX
CGMU
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraCapital Group
Benchmark--
N° of holdings36630
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 28, 2023October 25, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

STAX
USA
37.04%
Other
62.96%
CGMU
USA
40.18%
Other
59.82%

Sectors

STAX
Municipal
37.04%
Other
62.96%
CGMU
Municipal
40.18%
Other
59.82%
Advertisement

Diversification

STAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.01%
CGMU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.97%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
STAX
Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004)
2.43%
US68608JXF38
2.27%
US650116FF84
2.05%
US4521525L18
1.98%
US85236DAK46
1.82%
US882724JZ14
1.66%
US48504NCT46
1.60%
New Jersey, 5% 1jun2029, USD
1.60%
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corp. (NJ), 5% 1jun2029, USD (2018A)
1.56%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jan2028, USD (2018)
1.55%
US472682YZ07
1.53%
US54877EAC03
1.50%
US73358XNJ71
1.49%
US60374VEX73
1.49%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 5% 15nov2030, USD (2017D)
1.48%
CGMU
Puerto Rico, FRN 1nov2043, USD
0.80%
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 4.329% 1jul2040, USD
0.67%
New York Municipal Water Finance Authority, FRN 15jun2053, USD (2023)
0.56%
City of New York, 9% 15aug2015, USD
0.54%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5.25% 1jun2036, USD (2026)
0.51%
New York Municipal Water Finance Authority, FRN 15jun2050, USD
0.46%
US6133408D38
0.44%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1jun2036, USD (2026F)
0.43%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5% 1jul2033, USD (2026)
0.42%
US57421CLT98
0.39%
US13034A7F19
0.38%
US89602RKE44
0.36%
Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition and Supply Corp., 5.25% 1mar2037, USD (2026A)
0.35%
New Jersey Health Care Facilities Financing Authority, 5% 1jul2029, USD (2026A)
0.33%
Puerto Rico, FRN 1nov2051, USD
0.33%
Frequently asked questions about STAX and CGMU

How have the STAX and CGMU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX is up 1.23% year-to-date (YTD), while CGMU has returned 0.13%. That puts STAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: STAX or CGMU?

Year-to-date, the STAX ETF saw +$6M in flows, compared to +$2.06B for CGMU.

Which ETF is more volatile: STAX or CGMU?

Over the past year, STAX had a volatility of 0.99%, while CGMU experienced 2.13%.

Which ETF is bigger: STAX or CGMU?

As of September 2, 2026, STAX holds $11.34 M in assets under management (AUM), while CGMU manages $6.72 B.

What sectors do the STAX and CGMU ETFs invest in?

STAX leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, CGMU focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the STAX ETF and CGMU ETF?

STAX top holdings include Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004), US68608JXF38 and US650116FF84. CGMU holds in its top three: Puerto Rico, FRN 1nov2043, USD, Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 4.329% 1jul2040, USD and New York Municipal Water Finance Authority, FRN 15jun2053, USD (2023).

Which ETF is more diversified: STAX or CGMU?

STAX holds 92 securities with 26.01% of its assets in the top 15. CGMU has 2218 securities and a top 15 weight of 6.97%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder