New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement

SSXUvsTIERETF Comparison

ETF 1
SSXU

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector International ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
+0.43%
VS
ETF 2
TIER

T. Rowe Price International Equity Research ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
+0.33%

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector International ETF (SSXU) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. T. Rowe Price International Equity Research ETF (TIER) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Technology and Industrials. SSXU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.22%, versus 0.38% for TIER. SSXU is up 5.28% year-to-date (YTD) with +$6M in YTD flows. TIER performs better with 15.41% YTD performance, and +$17M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SSXU and TIER below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SSXU vs TIER performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25Sep 1

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25Sep 1

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SSXU
TIER
+1.32%+1.40%
-0.48%+1.08%
+5.28%+15.41%
+13.12%+26.27%
+43.08%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
SSXU
TIER
+$731K+$8M
+$3M+$13M
+$6M+$17M
+$1M+$27M
+$3M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SSXU
TIER
+15.23%+18.70%
+14.75%+17.00%
+14.16%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
SSXU
TIER
-5.44%-5.66%
-10.75%-12.14%
-13.92%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
SSXU
TIER
65d50d
188d69d
217dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SSXU
TIER
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
$36.66
$33.09
Previous close
09/02/2026
$36.37
$32.77
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SSXU
TIER
Last price
$36.66
$33.09
1D performance
+0.80%
+0.96%
AuM$45.51 M$43.89 M
E/R1.22%0.38%
Characteristics
SSXU
TIER
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderDay Hagan Asset ManagementT. Rowe Price
Benchmark--
N° of holdings2030381
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 1, 2022June 25, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SSXU
Japan
19.36%
United Kingdom
11.7%
China
9.79%
Republic of Korea
8.21%
Other
50.94%
TIER
Japan
15.2%
United Kingdom
9.42%
Taiwan
9.04%
Canada
8.05%
Other
58.29%

Sectors

SSXU
Finance
26.51%
Technology
18.62%
Industrials
11.68%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.34%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.64%
Other
25.21%
TIER
Finance
28.13%
Technology
22.88%
Industrials
12.12%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.08%
Other
29.78%
Advertisement

Diversification

SSXU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.78%
TIER

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

21.06%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SSXU
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.76%
SK hynix, Inc.
1.66%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
1.58%
HSBC Holdings Plc
1.29%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.27%
ASML Holding NV
1.19%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.02%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.94%
Shell Plc
0.89%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.80%
Credicorp Ltd.
0.74%
Roche Holding AG
0.69%
AIA Group Ltd.
0.68%
Novartis AG
0.64%
Southern Copper Corp.
0.64%
TIER
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
3.17%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
2.53%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.14%
ASML Holding NV
1.74%
SK hynix, Inc.
1.71%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
1.29%
Royal Bank of Canada
1.27%
HSBC Holdings Plc
1.11%
BHP Group Ltd.
1.03%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
0.96%
Nestlé SA
0.87%
Siemens AG
0.83%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.82%
Roche Holding AG
0.81%
Shell Plc
0.80%
Frequently asked questions about SSXU and TIER

How have the SSXU and TIER ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, SSXU is up 5.28% year-to-date (YTD), while TIER has returned 15.41%. That puts TIER better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SSXU or TIER?

Year-to-date, the SSXU ETF saw +$6M in flows, compared to +$17M for TIER.

Which ETF is more volatile: SSXU or TIER?

Over the past year, SSXU had a volatility of 14.75%, while TIER experienced 17%.

Which ETF is bigger: SSXU or TIER?

As of September 1, 2026, SSXU holds $45.51 M in assets under management (AUM), while TIER manages $43.89 M.

What sectors do the SSXU and TIER ETFs invest in?

SSXU leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, TIER focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the SSXU ETF and TIER ETF?

SSXU top holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Tencent Holdings Ltd.. TIER holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: SSXU or TIER?

SSXU holds 2093 securities with 15.78% of its assets in the top 15. TIER has 387 securities and a top 15 weight of 21.06%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder