New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SSXUvsINTLETF Comparison

ETF 1
SSXU

Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%
VS
ETF 2
INTL

Main International ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-0.45%

Day Hagan Smart Sector International ETF (SSXU) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. Main International ETF (INTL) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Technology and Industrials. SSXU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.22%, versus 0.89% for INTL. SSXU is up 1.49% year-to-date (YTD) with +$6M in YTD flows. INTL performs better with 8.48% YTD performance, and +$62M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SSXU and INTL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SSXU vs INTL performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M0.5 M1 M1.5 M2 M2.5 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SSXU
INTL
-2.45%-2.55%
-2.15%-2.10%
+1.49%+8.48%
+4.64%+11.40%
+42.66%+61.88%
n/an/a
Flows
SSXU
INTL
-+$3M
+$1M+$12M
+$6M+$62M
+$7M+$77M
-$2M+$92M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SSXU
INTL
+14.77%+15.12%
+15.11%+17.39%
+14.25%+15.92%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
SSXU
INTL
-5.98%-6.11%
-10.75%-11.49%
-13.92%-14.58%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
SSXU
INTL
38d38d
232d65d
217d45d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SSXU
INTL
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$34.58
$29.64
Previous close
10/15/2026
$34.81
$29.86
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SSXU
INTL
Last price
$34.58
$29.64
1D performance
-0.65%
-0.73%
AuM$43.87 M$238.88 M
E/R1.22%0.89%
Characteristics
SSXU
INTL
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderDay Hagan Asset ManagementMain Management ETF Advisors
Benchmark--
N° of holdings20657047
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 1, 2022December 1, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SSXU
Japan
16.36%
China
14.43%
Republic of Korea
8.75%
Other
60.45%
INTL
Japan
12.82%
Republic of Korea
11.91%
China
8.8%
Canada
7.09%
United Kingdom
7.07%
Other
52.31%

Sectors

SSXU
Finance
24.24%
Technology
20.5%
Industrials
11.47%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.89%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.68%
Other
25.23%
INTL
Finance
23.45%
Technology
20.42%
Industrials
12.1%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.6%
Other
36.43%
Advertisement

Diversification

SSXU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.63%
INTL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

22.47%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
SSXU
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.23%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.08%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.96%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.54%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.36%
ASML Holding NV
0.73%
Southern Copper Corp.
0.72%
BHP Group Ltd.
0.69%
Roche Holding AG
0.68%
Credicorp Ltd.
0.67%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.64%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.63%
Novartis AG
0.61%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
0.55%
Nestlé SA
0.55%
INTL
US78463X5095
6.57%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.84%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
2.56%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.51%
ASML Holding NV
1.33%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
1.24%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
0.93%
HSBC Holdings Plc
0.72%
Roche Holding AG
0.62%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.59%
Novartis AG
0.58%
Nestlé SA
0.51%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.50%
Siemens AG
0.49%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.47%
Frequently asked questions about SSXU and INTL

How have the SSXU and INTL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, SSXU is up 1.49% year-to-date (YTD), while INTL has returned 8.48%. That puts INTL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SSXU or INTL?

Year-to-date, the SSXU ETF saw +$6M in flows, compared to +$62M for INTL.

Which ETF is more volatile: SSXU or INTL?

Over the past year, SSXU had a volatility of 15.11%, while INTL experienced 17.39%.

Which ETF is bigger: SSXU or INTL?

As of October 15, 2026, SSXU holds $43.87 M in assets under management (AUM), while INTL manages $238.88 M.

What sectors do the SSXU and INTL ETFs invest in?

SSXU leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, INTL focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the SSXU ETF and INTL ETF?

SSXU top holdings include Tencent Holdings Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. INTL holds in its top three: US78463X5095, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: SSXU or INTL?

SSXU holds 2124 securities with 15.63% of its assets in the top 15. INTL has 7243 securities and a top 15 weight of 22.47%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder