Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SSUSvsTENMETF Comparison

ETF 1
SSUS

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-0.3%
VS
ETF 2
TENM

iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Mar ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.22%

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector ETF (SSUS) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares Large Cap 10% Target Buffer Mar ETF (TENM) is part of the Options Strategies segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Healthcare. SSUS is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.77%, versus 0.53% for TENM. SSUS is up 15.6% year-to-date (YTD) with -$51M in YTD flows. TENM performs worse with 8.87% YTD performance, and -$139M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SSUS and TENM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SSUS vs TENM performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

0100,000200,000300,000400,000500,000600,000Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SSUS
TENM
+4.12%+2.15%
+1.48%+2.68%
+15.60%+8.87%
+21.03%n/a
+63.84%n/a
+66.03%n/a
Flows
SSUS
TENM
+$562K-
-$11M-$2M
-$51M-$139M
-$81M-
-$212M-
+$41M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SSUS
TENM
+15.11%+5.83%
+13.60%n/a
+14.80%n/a
+15.70%n/a
Max drawdown
SSUS
TENM
-5.49%-1.82%
-9.03%n/a
-17.72%n/a
-22.88%n/a
Max drawdown duration
SSUS
TENM
62d10d
75dn/a
124dn/a
764dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SSUS
TENM
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$56.36
$27.65
Previous close
08/27/2026
$56.58
$27.65
Consolidated volume
08/27/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SSUS
TENM
Last price
$56.36
$27.65
1D performance
-0.39%
-0.02%
AuM$584.20 M$46.47 M
E/R0.77%0.53%
Characteristics
SSUS
TENM
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderDay Hagan Asset ManagementiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings495496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 17, 2020October 21, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SSUS
USA
96.6%
Other
3.4%
TENM
USA
99.82%
Other
0.18%

Sectors

SSUS
Technology
47.49%
Finance
11.73%
Healthcare
9.7%
Industrials
8.05%
Other
23.04%
TENM
Technology
45.93%
Finance
14.38%
Healthcare
9.22%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.17%
Industrials
7.79%
Other
13.51%
Advertisement

Diversification

SSUS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.36%
TENM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SSUS
NVIDIA Corp.
6.88%
Apple, Inc.
6.75%
Microsoft Corp.
6.04%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.14%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.28%
Broadcom Inc.
1.88%
Amazon.com, Inc.
1.77%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.54%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.51%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.30%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.14%
Intel Corp.
1.06%
Johnson & Johnson
1.05%
Tesla, Inc.
1.02%
Applied Materials, Inc.
1.00%
TENM
Apple, Inc.
7.85%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.57%
Microsoft Corp.
5.37%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.69%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.13%
Broadcom Inc.
2.94%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.53%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.90%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.58%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.51%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.50%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.46%
Tesla, Inc.
1.39%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.27%
US30233Q1085
1.04%
Frequently asked questions about SSUS and TENM

How have the SSUS and TENM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, SSUS is up 15.6% year-to-date (YTD), while TENM has returned 8.87%. That puts SSUS better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SSUS or TENM?

Year-to-date, the SSUS ETF saw -$51M in flows, compared to -$139M for TENM.

Which ETF is bigger: SSUS or TENM?

As of August 28, 2026, SSUS holds $584.20 M in assets under management (AUM), while TENM manages $46.47 M.

What sectors do the SSUS and TENM ETFs invest in?

SSUS leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, TENM focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the SSUS ETF and TENM ETF?

SSUS top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. TENM holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SSUS or TENM?

SSUS holds 500 securities with 38.36% of its assets in the top 15. TENM has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up