New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SSUSvsSMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
SSUS

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-0.3%
VS
ETF 2
SMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.22%

Day Hagan/Ned Davis Research Smart Sector ETF (SSUS) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF (SMAX) is part of the Options Strategies segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Healthcare. SSUS is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.77%, versus 0.53% for SMAX. SSUS is up 15.6% year-to-date (YTD) with -$51M in YTD flows. SMAX performs worse with 5.2% YTD performance, and -$34M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SSUS and SMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SSUS vs SMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

-1 M-0.5 M0 M0.5 MJul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SSUS
SMAX
+4.12%+1.13%
+1.48%+1.88%
+15.60%+5.20%
+21.03%+7.47%
+63.84%n/a
+66.03%n/a
Flows
SSUS
SMAX
+$562K-$1M
-$11M-$8M
-$51M-$34M
-$81M+$515K
-$212M-
+$41M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SSUS
SMAX
+15.11%+2.44%
+13.60%+2.77%
+14.80%n/a
+15.70%n/a
Max drawdown
SSUS
SMAX
-5.49%-0.70%
-9.03%-1.93%
-17.72%n/a
-22.88%n/a
Max drawdown duration
SSUS
SMAX
62d10d
75d44d
124dn/a
764dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SSUS
SMAX
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$56.36
$28.28
Previous close
08/27/2026
$56.58
$28.28
Consolidated volume
08/27/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SSUS
SMAX
Last price
$56.36
$28.28
1D performance
-0.39%
+0.01%
AuM$584.20 M$88.26 M
E/R0.77%0.53%
Characteristics
SSUS
SMAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderDay Hagan Asset ManagementiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings495496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 17, 2020September 30, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SSUS
USA
96.6%
Other
3.4%
SMAX
USA
100.92%
Other
-0.92%

Sectors

SSUS
Technology
47.49%
Finance
11.73%
Healthcare
9.7%
Industrials
8.05%
Other
23.04%
SMAX
Technology
46.23%
Finance
14.48%
Healthcare
9.28%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.23%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
12.94%
Advertisement

Diversification

SSUS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.36%
SMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SSUS
NVIDIA Corp.
6.88%
Apple, Inc.
6.75%
Microsoft Corp.
6.04%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.14%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.28%
Broadcom Inc.
1.88%
Amazon.com, Inc.
1.77%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.54%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.51%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.30%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.14%
Intel Corp.
1.06%
Johnson & Johnson
1.05%
Tesla, Inc.
1.02%
Applied Materials, Inc.
1.00%
SMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.62%
Microsoft Corp.
5.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.72%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.96%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.91%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.47%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
1.42%
Tesla, Inc.
1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
Frequently asked questions about SSUS and SMAX

How have the SSUS and SMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, SSUS is up 15.6% year-to-date (YTD), while SMAX has returned 5.2%. That puts SSUS better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SSUS or SMAX?

Year-to-date, the SSUS ETF saw -$51M in flows, compared to -$34M for SMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: SSUS or SMAX?

Over the past year, SSUS had a volatility of 13.6%, while SMAX experienced 2.77%.

Which ETF is bigger: SSUS or SMAX?

As of August 28, 2026, SSUS holds $584.20 M in assets under management (AUM), while SMAX manages $88.26 M.

What sectors do the SSUS and SMAX ETFs invest in?

SSUS leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, SMAX focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the SSUS ETF and SMAX ETF?

SSUS top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. SMAX holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SSUS or SMAX?

SSUS holds 500 securities with 38.36% of its assets in the top 15. SMAX has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder