New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SMHXvsTRUTETF Comparison

ETF 1
SMHX

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF

This fund is part of
US Info. Technology
-1.59%
VS
ETF 2
TRUT

VanEck Technology TruSector ETF

This fund is part of
US Info. Technology
-1.59%

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF (SMHX) and VanEck Technology TruSector ETF (TRUT) belong to the same industry segment: US Info. Technology. SMHX's top 1 sector exposures are Technology. In contrast, TRUT's top sector exposures are Technology, Business Services and Non-Energy Materials. SMHX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.14% for TRUT. SMHX is up 43.03% year-to-date (YTD) with +$10M in YTD flows. TRUT performs worse with 20.17% YTD performance, and +$121M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SMHX and TRUT below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SMHX vs TRUT performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.08.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SMHX
TRUT
-1.93%+3.46%
-14.28%-4.71%
+43.03%+20.17%
+56.79%+31.89%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
SMHX
TRUT
-$3M+$17M
+$8M+$39M
+$10M+$121M
+$49M+$186M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SMHX
TRUT
+53.86%+29.70%
+40.40%+23.92%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
SMHX
TRUT
-24.92%-14.17%
-24.92%-18.58%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
SMHX
TRUT
90d91d
90d176d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SMHX
TRUT
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$54.89
$31.82
Previous close
09/01/2026
$54.36
$31.71
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

TRUT
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
SMHX
TRUT
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SMHX
TRUT
Last price
$54.89
$31.82
1D performance
+0.98%
+0.33%
AuM$244.69 M$206.45 M
E/R0.35%0.14%
Characteristics
SMHX
TRUT
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderVanEckVanEck
BenchmarkMVIS US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index-
N° of holdings2274
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 28, 2024August 21, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SMHX
USA
92.7%
Other
7.3%
TRUT
USA
98.98%
Other
1.02%

Sectors

SMHX
Technology
99.89%
Other
0.11%
TRUT
Technology
97.7%
Other
2.3%
Advertisement

Diversification

SMHX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

90.08%
TRUT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

81.67%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SMHX
NVIDIA Corp.
21.57%
Broadcom Inc.
16.87%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
5.68%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.73%
Astera Labs, Inc.
4.56%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
4.31%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
4.19%
Synopsys, Inc.
4.12%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
4.00%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
3.88%
Arm Holdings Plc
3.81%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp.
3.39%
SiTime Corp.
3.15%
Rambus, Inc.
2.97%
Semtech Corp.
2.83%
TRUT
NVIDIA Corp.
20.54%
Apple, Inc.
19.16%
Microsoft Corp.
14.58%
Broadcom Inc.
7.79%
Micron Technology, Inc.
3.91%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
3.28%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.95%
Intel Corp.
1.82%
Applied Materials, Inc.
1.71%
Lam Research Corp.
1.56%
Palantir Technologies, Inc.
1.20%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
1.15%
Texas Instruments Incorporated
1.06%
KLA Corp.
1.02%
Oracle Corp.
0.94%
Frequently asked questions about SMHX and TRUT

How have the SMHX and TRUT ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, SMHX is up 43.03% year-to-date (YTD), while TRUT has returned 20.17%. That puts SMHX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SMHX or TRUT?

Year-to-date, the SMHX ETF saw +$10M in flows, compared to +$121M for TRUT.

Which ETF is more volatile: SMHX or TRUT?

Over the past year, SMHX had a volatility of 40.4%, while TRUT experienced 23.92%.

Which ETF is bigger: SMHX or TRUT?

As of September 1, 2026, SMHX holds $244.69 M in assets under management (AUM), while TRUT manages $206.45 M.

What sectors do the SMHX and TRUT ETFs invest in?

SMHX leans toward sectors like Technology. Meanwhile, TRUT focuses on Technology.

What are the top holdings of the SMHX ETF and TRUT ETF?

SMHX top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Broadcom Inc. and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.. TRUT holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SMHX or TRUT?

SMHX holds 22 securities with 90.08% of its assets in the top 15. TRUT has 74 securities and a top 15 weight of 81.67%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up