New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SMHXvsLRNZETF Comparison

ETF 1
SMHX

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF

This fund is part of
US Info. Technology
+0.4%
VS
ETF 2
LRNZ

TrueShares Technology, AI & Deep Learning ETF

This fund is part of
AI & Big Data
+0.08%

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF (SMHX) belongs to the US Info. Technology segment. TrueShares Technology, AI & Deep Learning ETF (LRNZ) is part of the AI & Big Data segment. SMHX's top 1 sector exposures are Technology. In contrast, LRNZ's top sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Non-Corporate. SMHX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.69% for LRNZ. SMHX is up 46.32% year-to-date (YTD) with +$10M in YTD flows. LRNZ performs worse with 32.24% YTD performance, and -$3M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SMHX and LRNZ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SMHX vs LRNZ performance and flow charts

Performance

-2024681012%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

-3,000,000-2,500,000-2,000,000-1,500,000-1,000,000-500,0000Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SMHX
LRNZ
+1.48%+6.58%
-12.30%-1.60%
+46.32%+32.24%
+60.41%+44.14%
n/a+103.44%
n/a+27.86%
Flows
SMHX
LRNZ
-$3M-$609K
+$8M-$1M
+$10M-$3M
+$49M-$6M
--$16M
-+$3M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SMHX
LRNZ
+54.13%+36.83%
+40.40%+32.47%
n/a+31.23%
n/a+37.75%
Max drawdown
SMHX
LRNZ
-24.92%-13.78%
-24.92%-26.94%
n/a-32.96%
n/a-61.38%
Max drawdown duration
SMHX
LRNZ
89d42d
89d197d
n/a156d
n/a1655d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SMHX
LRNZ
Last sale
8/31/2026 at 1:30 PM
$55.67
Previous close
08/31/2026
$55.16
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

LRNZ
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
SMHX
LRNZ
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/31/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SMHX
LRNZ
Last price
$55.67
1D performance
+0.92%
AuM$250.33 M$40.33 M
E/R0.35%0.69%
Characteristics
SMHX
LRNZ
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderVanEckTrueShares
BenchmarkMVIS US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index-
N° of holdings2226
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 28, 2024February 28, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SMHX
USA
92.7%
Other
7.3%
LRNZ
USA
94.82%
Other
5.18%

Sectors

SMHX
Technology
99.89%
Other
0.11%
LRNZ
Technology
76.6%
Healthcare
20.03%
Other
3.37%
Advertisement

Diversification

SMHX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

90.08%
LRNZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.26%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SMHX
NVIDIA Corp.
21.57%
Broadcom Inc.
16.87%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
5.68%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.73%
Astera Labs, Inc.
4.56%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
4.31%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
4.19%
Synopsys, Inc.
4.12%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
4.00%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
3.88%
Arm Holdings Plc
3.81%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp.
3.39%
SiTime Corp.
3.15%
Rambus, Inc.
2.97%
Semtech Corp.
2.83%
LRNZ
Cloudflare, Inc.
6.92%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
5.65%
Natera, Inc.
5.61%
Snowflake, Inc.
5.50%
Guardant Health, Inc.
5.26%
Datadog, Inc.
4.95%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
4.76%
Broadcom Inc.
4.46%
MongoDB, Inc.
4.36%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.31%
Samsara, Inc.
4.28%
Structure Therapeutics, Inc.
4.20%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.11%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.98%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
3.89%
Frequently asked questions about SMHX and LRNZ

How have the SMHX and LRNZ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, SMHX is up 46.32% year-to-date (YTD), while LRNZ has returned 32.24%. That puts SMHX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SMHX or LRNZ?

Year-to-date, the SMHX ETF saw +$10M in flows, compared to -$3M for LRNZ.

Which ETF is more volatile: SMHX or LRNZ?

Over the past year, SMHX had a volatility of 40.4%, while LRNZ experienced 32.47%.

Which ETF is bigger: SMHX or LRNZ?

As of August 31, 2026, SMHX holds $250.33 M in assets under management (AUM), while LRNZ manages $40.33 M.

What sectors do the SMHX and LRNZ ETFs invest in?

SMHX leans toward sectors like Technology. Meanwhile, LRNZ focuses on Technology and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the SMHX ETF and LRNZ ETF?

SMHX top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Broadcom Inc. and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.. LRNZ holds in its top three: Cloudflare, Inc., CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. and Natera, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: SMHX or LRNZ?

SMHX holds 22 securities with 90.08% of its assets in the top 15. LRNZ has 26 securities and a top 15 weight of 72.26%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder