New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SMAXvsBWVTFETF Comparison

ETF 1
SMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%
VS
ETF 2
BWVTF

iPath CBOE S&P 500 BuyWrite Index ETN

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF (SMAX) and iPath CBOE S&P 500 BuyWrite Index ETN (BWVTF) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Healthcare. SMAX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.53%, versus 0.75% for BWVTF. SMAX is up 5.13% year-to-date (YTD) with -$34M in YTD flows. BWVTF performs better with 9.82% YTD performance, and -$126K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SMAX and BWVTF below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SMAX vs BWVTF performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.20.40.60.81.01.2%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-1,200,000-1,000,000-800,000-600,000-400,000-200,0000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SMAX
BWVTF
+0.57%+0.69%
+1.65%+4.36%
+5.13%+9.82%
+7.57%+19.97%
n/a+46.29%
n/a+48.37%
Flows
SMAX
BWVTF
-$1M-
-$7M-
-$34M-$126K
+$515K-$841K
--$841K
--$1M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SMAX
BWVTF
+2.43%+7.23%
+2.77%+7.52%
n/a+11.15%
n/a+12.31%
Max drawdown
SMAX
BWVTF
-0.70%-2.20%
-1.93%-5.71%
n/a-16.79%
n/a-19.88%
Max drawdown duration
SMAX
BWVTF
10d8d
44d62d
n/a240d
n/a686d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SMAX
BWVTF
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 3:24 PM
$28.29
Previous close
09/01/2026
$28.24
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

SMAX
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
SMAX
BWVTF
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 3:24 PM
Live
Closed
SMAX
BWVTF
Last price
$28.29
1D performance
+0.16%
AuM$88.21 M$1.55 M
E/R0.53%0.75%
Characteristics
SMAX
BWVTF
Management strategyActivePassive
ProvideriSharesBarclays
Benchmark-CBOE S&P 500 BuyWrite Index
N° of holdings496495
Asset class-Alternative
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 30, 2024May 22, 2007
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SMAX
USA
100.92%
Other
-0.92%
BWVTF
USA
97.04%
Other
2.96%

Sectors

SMAX
Technology
46.23%
Finance
14.48%
Healthcare
9.28%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.23%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
12.94%
BWVTF
Technology
44.19%
Finance
14.31%
Healthcare
9.37%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.14%
Industrials
7.65%
Other
15.35%
Advertisement

Diversification

SMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.4%
BWVTF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.62%
Microsoft Corp.
5.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.72%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.96%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.91%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.47%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
1.42%
Tesla, Inc.
1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
BWVTF
Apple, Inc.
7.95%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.36%
Microsoft Corp.
4.64%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.55%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.80%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.06%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.53%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.49%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.48%
Tesla, Inc.
1.34%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.33%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.12%
US30233Q1085
1.04%
Frequently asked questions about SMAX and BWVTF

How have the SMAX and BWVTF ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, SMAX is up 5.13% year-to-date (YTD), while BWVTF has returned 9.82%. That puts BWVTF better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SMAX or BWVTF?

Year-to-date, the SMAX ETF saw -$34M in flows, compared to -$126K for BWVTF.

Which ETF is more volatile: SMAX or BWVTF?

Over the past year, SMAX had a volatility of 2.77%, while BWVTF experienced 7.52%.

Which ETF is bigger: SMAX or BWVTF?

As of September 1, 2026, SMAX holds $88.21 M in assets under management (AUM), while BWVTF manages $1.55 M.

What sectors do the SMAX and BWVTF ETFs invest in?

SMAX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, BWVTF focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the SMAX ETF and BWVTF ETF?

SMAX top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. BWVTF holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SMAX or BWVTF?

SMAX holds 504 securities with 45.4% of its assets in the top 15. BWVTF has 503 securities and a top 15 weight of 43.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up