New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SECTvsSMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
SECT

Sector Rotation ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-0.78%
VS
ETF 2
SMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF (SMAX) is part of the Options Strategies segment. SECT's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, SMAX's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. SECT is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.73%, versus 0.53% for SMAX. SECT is up 11.88% year-to-date (YTD) with +$124M in YTD flows. SMAX performs worse with 5.13% YTD performance, and -$34M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SECT and SMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SECT vs SMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

-5 M0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 M30 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SECT
SMAX
+2.42%+0.57%
+0.27%+1.65%
+11.88%+5.13%
+21.17%+7.57%
+66.21%n/a
+74.87%n/a
Flows
SECT
SMAX
+$29M-$1M
+$85M-$7M
+$124M-$34M
+$212M+$515K
+$584M-
+$852M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SECT
SMAX
+17.28%+2.43%
+14.81%+2.77%
+17.24%n/a
+18.22%n/a
Max drawdown
SECT
SMAX
-5.52%-0.70%
-10.65%-1.93%
-21.73%n/a
-21.73%n/a
Max drawdown duration
SECT
SMAX
62d10d
94d44d
129dn/a
695dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SECT
SMAX
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$71.18
$28.26
Previous close
09/01/2026
$71.00
$28.24
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SECT
SMAX
Last price
$71.18
$28.26
1D performance
+0.25%
+0.07%
AuM$2.87 B$88.21 M
E/R0.73%0.53%
Characteristics
SECT
SMAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMain Management ETF AdvisorsiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings389496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 5, 2017September 30, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SECT
USA
95.06%
Other
4.94%
SMAX
USA
100.92%
Other
-0.92%

Sectors

SECT
Technology
41.61%
Finance
19.02%
Industrials
11.03%
Other
28.34%
SMAX
Technology
46.23%
Finance
14.48%
Healthcare
9.28%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.23%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
12.94%
Advertisement

Diversification

SECT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

36.15%
SMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SECT
NVIDIA Corp.
5.82%
Apple, Inc.
5.50%
Microsoft Corp.
4.09%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.57%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.30%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
2.29%
Broadcom Inc.
2.21%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.83%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.64%
Visa, Inc.
1.49%
Tesla, Inc.
1.48%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.36%
Intel Corp.
1.26%
Applied Materials, Inc.
1.18%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.13%
SMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.62%
Microsoft Corp.
5.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.72%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.96%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.91%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.47%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
1.42%
Tesla, Inc.
1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
Frequently asked questions about SECT and SMAX

How have the SECT and SMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, SECT is up 11.88% year-to-date (YTD), while SMAX has returned 5.13%. That puts SECT better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SECT or SMAX?

Year-to-date, the SECT ETF saw +$124M in flows, compared to -$34M for SMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: SECT or SMAX?

Over the past year, SECT had a volatility of 14.81%, while SMAX experienced 2.77%.

Which ETF is bigger: SECT or SMAX?

As of August 31, 2026, SECT holds $2.87 B in assets under management (AUM), while SMAX manages $88.21 M.

What sectors do the SECT and SMAX ETFs invest in?

SECT leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, SMAX focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the SECT ETF and SMAX ETF?

SECT top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. SMAX holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SECT or SMAX?

SECT holds 393 securities with 36.15% of its assets in the top 15. SMAX has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder