Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SAMTvsRMRCETF Comparison

ETF 1
SAMT

Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.77%
VS
ETF 2
RMRC

ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.31%

Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF (SAMT) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. ARMOR Core Risk-Managed ETF (RMRC) is part of the Multi-Asset: Other segment. SAMT's top 3 sector exposures are Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Finance and Healthcare. In contrast, RMRC's top sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. SAMT is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.66%, versus 0.68% for RMRC. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SAMT and RMRC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SAMT vs RMRC performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SAMT
RMRC
-1.57%+1.34%
-6.49%+3.36%
+10.83%n/a
+23.05%n/a
+89.00%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
SAMT
RMRC
+$23M+$2M
+$232M+$3M
+$467M-
+$603M-
+$707M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SAMT
RMRC
+18.40%+8.23%
+17.59%n/a
+16.37%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
SAMT
RMRC
-10.57%-1.41%
-10.57%n/a
-18.49%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
SAMT
RMRC
62d15d
62dn/a
127dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SAMT
RMRC
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$42.36
Previous close
09/01/2026
$42.68
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SAMT
RMRC
Last price
$42.36
1D performance
-0.75%
AuM$874.47 M$9.80 M
E/R0.66%0.68%
Characteristics
SAMT
RMRC
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderStrategas Asset ManagementExchange Traded Concepts
Benchmark--
N° of holdings37495
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 24, 2022February 24, 2026
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SAMT
USA
77.26%
Other
22.74%
RMRC
USA
95.2%
Other
4.8%

Sectors

SAMT
Consumer Non-Cycl.
15%
Finance
13.52%
Healthcare
10.64%
Technology
10.48%
Industrials
9.63%
Consumer Services
7.53%
Other
33.21%
RMRC
Finance
18.16%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
15.05%
Technology
14.07%
Healthcare
10.52%
Utilities
10.47%
Other
31.74%

Diversification

SAMT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

39.63%
RMRC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

19.07%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
SAMT
Target Corp.
2.98%
Visa, Inc.
2.88%
AbbVie, Inc.
2.85%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
2.81%
Phillips 66
2.77%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.72%
The Coca-Cola Co.
2.70%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
2.65%
Eaton Corp. Plc
2.56%
Ventas, Inc.
2.56%
Eli Lilly & Co.
2.56%
Aflac, Inc.
2.42%
Johnson & Johnson
2.42%
Texas Pacific Land Corp.
2.40%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.34%
RMRC
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.00%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.67%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.65%
NextEra Energy, Inc.
1.37%
Walmart, Inc.
1.33%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.23%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
1.15%
Tesla, Inc.
1.15%
Apple, Inc.
1.14%
Welltower, Inc.
1.14%
Johnson & Johnson
1.13%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.10%
Chevron Corp.
1.09%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.96%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.96%
Frequently asked questions about SAMT and RMRC

Which ETF is bigger: SAMT or RMRC?

As of August 31, 2026, SAMT holds $874.47 M in assets under management (AUM), while RMRC manages $9.80 M.

What sectors do the SAMT and RMRC ETFs invest in?

SAMT leans toward sectors like Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, RMRC focuses on Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the SAMT ETF and RMRC ETF?

SAMT top holdings include Target Corp., Visa, Inc. and AbbVie, Inc.. RMRC holds in its top three: Amazon.com, Inc., Eli Lilly & Co. and Meta Platforms, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: SAMT or RMRC?

SAMT holds 37 securities with 39.63% of its assets in the top 15. RMRC has 500 securities and a top 15 weight of 19.07%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up