New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ROUSvsVMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
ROUS

Hartford Multifactor US Equity ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
VMAX

Hartford US Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.01%

Hartford Multifactor US Equity ETF (ROUS) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is part of the US Large Cap Value segment. ROUS's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. In contrast, VMAX's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. ROUS is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.19%, versus 0.29% for VMAX. ROUS is up 19.47% year-to-date (YTD) with +$177M in YTD flows. VMAX performs better with 21.3% YTD performance, and -$50M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ROUS and VMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ROUS vs VMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

-40 M-30 M-20 M-10 M0 M10 M20 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ROUS
VMAX
+1.55%-0.11%
+3.55%+3.18%
+19.47%+21.30%
+21.00%+24.56%
+75.54%n/a
+80.28%n/a
Flows
ROUS
VMAX
+$18M-$45M
+$71M-$45M
+$177M-$50M
+$164M-$50M
+$141M-
+$131M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ROUS
VMAX
+8.64%+9.01%
+11.27%+11.41%
+12.92%n/a
+14.38%n/a
Max drawdown
ROUS
VMAX
-3.68%-4.98%
-5.97%-4.98%
-15.69%n/a
-18.83%n/a
Max drawdown duration
ROUS
VMAX
60d42d
38d42d
216dn/a
701dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ROUS
VMAX
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$67.79
$65.15
Previous close
10/15/2026
$68.34
$64.83
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ROUS
VMAX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ROUS
VMAX
Last price
$67.79
$65.15
1D performance
-0.80%
+0.49%
AuM$776.86 M$3.24 M
E/R0.19%0.29%
Characteristics
ROUS
VMAX
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderHartford FundsHartford Funds
BenchmarkHartford Multifactor Large Cap IndexHartford US Value Index
N° of holdings321140
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 25, 2015December 5, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ROUS
USA
94.47%
Other
5.53%
VMAX
USA
95.47%
Other
4.53%

Sectors

ROUS
Technology
36.71%
Finance
12.83%
Healthcare
11.88%
Industrials
8.48%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.06%
Other
22.04%
VMAX
Finance
40.04%
Technology
13.91%
Healthcare
12.08%
Energy
12.04%
Other
21.93%
Advertisement

Diversification

ROUS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

16.76%
VMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

28.78%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
ROUS
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
1.44%
Fortinet, Inc.
1.44%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.31%
Dell Technologies, Inc.
1.29%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.27%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.18%
Lam Research Corp.
1.06%
Western Digital Corp.
1.05%
Applied Materials, Inc.
0.99%
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.
0.98%
Apple, Inc.
0.98%
KLA Corp.
0.97%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.94%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
0.93%
Microsoft Corp.
0.93%
VMAX
State Street Corp.
2.42%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
2.40%
Merck & Co., Inc.
2.14%
U.S. Bancorp
2.01%
Target Corp.
1.96%
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
1.95%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.93%
Citigroup, Inc.
1.90%
APA Corp.
1.84%
Newmont Corp.
1.80%
ConocoPhillips
1.77%
Johnson & Johnson
1.72%
Bristol Myers Squibb Co.
1.69%
Block, Inc.
1.67%
Lincoln National Corp.
1.58%
Frequently asked questions about ROUS and VMAX

How have the ROUS and VMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, ROUS is up 19.47% year-to-date (YTD), while VMAX has returned 21.3%. That puts VMAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ROUS or VMAX?

Year-to-date, the ROUS ETF saw +$177M in flows, compared to -$50M for VMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: ROUS or VMAX?

Over the past year, ROUS had a volatility of 11.27%, while VMAX experienced 11.41%.

Which ETF is bigger: ROUS or VMAX?

As of October 15, 2026, ROUS holds $776.86 M in assets under management (AUM), while VMAX manages $3.24 M.

What sectors do the ROUS and VMAX ETFs invest in?

ROUS leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, VMAX focuses on Finance, Technology and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the ROUS ETF and VMAX ETF?

ROUS top holdings include Seagate Technology Holdings Plc, Fortinet, Inc. and Alphabet, Inc.. VMAX holds in its top three: State Street Corp., The Bank of New York Mellon Corp. and Merck & Co., Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: ROUS or VMAX?

ROUS holds 321 securities with 16.76% of its assets in the top 15. VMAX has 140 securities and a top 15 weight of 28.78%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder