New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

RNMNvsVPCETF Comparison

ETF 1
RNMN

RiverNorth Market Neutral ETF - USD

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.77%
VS
ETF 2
VPC

Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.31%

RiverNorth Market Neutral ETF - USD (RNMN) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF (VPC) is part of the Multi-Asset: Other segment. RNMN's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Non-Corporate and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, VPC's top sector exposures are Finance and Non-Corporate. RNMN is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 10.6% for VPC. RNMN is up 2.14% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. VPC performs worse with -5.85% YTD performance, and -$9M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of RNMN and VPC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

RNMN vs VPC performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
RNMN
VPC
+0.15%+4.34%
+0.41%+1.62%
+2.14%-5.85%
+4.29%-12.10%
+19.39%+3.24%
n/a+12.16%
Flows
RNMN
VPC
--$2M
+$778K-$2M
+$2M-$9M
+$2M-$12M
+$1M+$12M
-+$18M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
RNMN
VPC
+1.73%+14.77%
+1.98%+14.16%
+2.25%+12.62%
n/a+13.11%
Max drawdown
RNMN
VPC
-0.29%-6.60%
-1.16%-21.19%
-1.95%-24.65%
n/a-24.65%
Max drawdown duration
RNMN
VPC
6d66d
104d362d
75d559d
n/a559d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
RNMN
VPC
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$26.11
$15.78
Previous close
09/01/2026
$26.09
$15.73
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

RNMN
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
RNMN
VPC
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
RNMN
VPC
Last price
$26.11
$15.78
1D performance
+0.05%
+0.31%
AuM$7.16 M$29.89 M
E/R0.59%10.6%
Characteristics
RNMN
VPC
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderTrueSharesVIRTUS Investment Partners
Benchmark-Indxx Private Credit Index
N° of holdings10743
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 12, 2022February 7, 2019
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

RNMN
USA
57.66%
Other
42.34%
VPC
USA
64.28%
Other
35.72%

Sectors

RNMN
Finance
55.79%
Non-Corporate
7.82%
Other
36.38%
VPC
Finance
59.87%
Other
40.13%
Advertisement

Diversification

RNMN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

35.8%
VPC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

36.68%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
RNMN
State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund
7.82%
Graf Global Corp.
2.62%
Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp.
2.11%
Activate Energy Acquisition Corp.
2.02%
Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Ltd.
2.02%
Legato Merger Corp. IV
2.01%
Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I
2.01%
SC II Acquisition Corp.
2.00%
United Acquisition Corp. I
2.00%
KYG8557R1039
2.00%
EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II
1.98%
Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp.
1.93%
Invest Green Acquisition Corp.
1.92%
KYG370731229
1.83%
Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II
1.54%
VPC
US2698081013
4.27%
Horizon Technology Finance Corp.
3.64%
Prospect Capital Corp.
3.20%
US98400T3041
2.81%
Blackrock TCP Capital Corp.
2.74%
FS KKR Capital Corp.
2.72%
PennantPark Investment Corp.
2.43%
Runway Growth Finance Corp.
2.21%
CION Investment Corp.
2.16%
Goldman Sachs BDC, Inc.
1.97%
Oaktree Specialty Lending Corp.
1.85%
US46131H1077
1.75%
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc.
1.74%
Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc
1.60%
US30290Y1010
1.58%
Frequently asked questions about RNMN and VPC

How have the RNMN and VPC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, RNMN is up 2.14% year-to-date (YTD), while VPC has lost -5.85%. That puts RNMN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: RNMN or VPC?

Year-to-date, the RNMN ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to -$9M for VPC.

Which ETF is more volatile: RNMN or VPC?

Over the past year, RNMN had a volatility of 1.98%, while VPC experienced 14.16%.

Which ETF is bigger: RNMN or VPC?

As of September 1, 2026, RNMN holds $7.16 M in assets under management (AUM), while VPC manages $29.89 M.

What sectors do the RNMN and VPC ETFs invest in?

RNMN leans toward sectors like Finance and Non-Corporate. Meanwhile, VPC focuses on Finance.

What are the top holdings of the RNMN ETF and VPC ETF?

RNMN top holdings include State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund, Graf Global Corp. and Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp.. VPC holds in its top three: US2698081013, Horizon Technology Finance Corp. and Prospect Capital Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: RNMN or VPC?

RNMN holds 197 securities with 35.8% of its assets in the top 15. VPC has 55 securities and a top 15 weight of 36.68%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder