New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

RFVvsXMVMETF Comparison

ETF 1
RFV

Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap Value
-0.55%
VS
ETF 2
XMVM

Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.08%

Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value ETF (RFV) belongs to the US Mid Cap Value segment. Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF (XMVM) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals. RFV is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.37% for XMVM. RFV is up 17.46% year-to-date (YTD) with +$844K in YTD flows. XMVM performs better with 17.68% YTD performance, and +$131M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of RFV and XMVM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

RFV vs XMVM performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 MOct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
RFV
XMVM
+1.60%+3.85%
-0.65%-0.36%
+17.46%+17.68%
+19.73%+26.72%
+56.99%+72.57%
+65.34%+67.84%
Flows
RFV
XMVM
+$7M+$17M
+$9M+$42M
+$844K+$131M
+$14M+$147M
-$18M+$219M
+$88M+$230M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
RFV
XMVM
+12.55%+11.28%
+15.45%+13.06%
+19.90%+17.99%
+21.40%+20.77%
Max drawdown
RFV
XMVM
-7.10%-7.53%
-12.36%-9.19%
-24.37%-23.80%
-24.37%-23.80%
Max drawdown duration
RFV
XMVM
79d79d
113d80d
226d274d
226d274d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
RFV
XMVM
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
$149.25
$75.05
Previous close
11/03/2026
$148.10
$74.47
Consolidated volume
11/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
RFV
XMVM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
RFV
XMVM
Last price
$149.25
$75.05
1D performance
+0.78%
+0.78%
AuM$342.22 M$545.43 M
E/R0.35%0.37%
Characteristics
RFV
XMVM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoInvesco
BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Pure Value IndexS&P 400 High Momentum Value Index
N° of holdings9578
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 1, 2006March 3, 2005
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

RFV
USA
98.93%
Other
1.07%
XMVM
USA
97.19%
Other
2.81%

Sectors

RFV
Finance
21.52%
Energy
15.65%
Consumer Cyclical.
15.48%
Technology
11.99%
Industrials
10.9%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.6%
Other
13.87%
XMVM
Finance
40.36%
Energy
18.44%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.12%
Industrials
8.01%
Other
24.08%

Diversification

RFV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.1%
XMVM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

31.19%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
RFV
PBF Energy, Inc.
4.83%
Avnet, Inc.
4.58%
Arrow Electronics, Inc.
4.36%
HF Sinclair Corp.
3.79%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
2.69%
Lear Corp.
2.07%
Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
2.00%
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.
1.80%
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.
1.78%
Molina Healthcare, Inc.
1.75%
Chord Energy Corp.
1.73%
PVH Corp.
1.72%
Macy's, Inc.
1.71%
Harley-Davidson, Inc.
1.68%
Lithia Motors, Inc.
1.63%
XMVM
PBF Energy, Inc.
4.48%
HF Sinclair Corp.
2.76%
Macy's, Inc.
2.40%
Avnet, Inc.
2.16%
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.
2.09%
Tenet Healthcare Corp.
2.06%
Arrow Electronics, Inc.
1.95%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
1.91%
Greif, Inc.
1.82%
Lear Corp.
1.68%
AutoNation, Inc.
1.63%
CNX Resources Corp.
1.58%
Associated Banc-Corp
1.56%
Bank OZK
1.55%
First American Financial Corp.
1.54%
Frequently asked questions about RFV and XMVM

How have the RFV and XMVM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, RFV is up 17.46% year-to-date (YTD), while XMVM has returned 17.68%. That puts XMVM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: RFV or XMVM?

Year-to-date, the RFV ETF saw +$844K in flows, compared to +$131M for XMVM.

Which ETF is more volatile: RFV or XMVM?

Over the past year, RFV had a volatility of 15.45%, while XMVM experienced 13.06%.

Which ETF is bigger: RFV or XMVM?

As of November 3, 2026, RFV holds $342.22 M in assets under management (AUM), while XMVM manages $545.43 M.

What sectors do the RFV and XMVM ETFs invest in?

RFV leans toward sectors like Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals. Meanwhile, XMVM focuses on Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the RFV ETF and XMVM ETF?

RFV top holdings include PBF Energy, Inc., Avnet, Inc. and Arrow Electronics, Inc.. XMVM holds in its top three: PBF Energy, Inc., HF Sinclair Corp. and Macy's, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: RFV or XMVM?

RFV holds 95 securities with 38.1% of its assets in the top 15. XMVM has 78 securities and a top 15 weight of 31.19%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026