New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

PWERvsMGNRETF Comparison

ETF 1
PWER

Nomura Energy Transition ETF

This fund is part of
Multiple Trends
-3.54%
VS
ETF 2
MGNR

American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.34%

Nomura Energy Transition ETF (PWER) belongs to the Multiple Trends segment. American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF (MGNR) is part of the Natural Resources segment. PWER's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. In contrast, MGNR's top sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. PWER is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.8%, versus 0.75% for MGNR. PWER is up 28.35% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. MGNR performs worse with 11.97% YTD performance, and +$915M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PWER and MGNR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

PWER vs MGNR performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 M60 M70 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
PWER
MGNR
-0.41%-5.86%
+11.47%+3.32%
+28.35%+11.97%
+34.98%+18.48%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
PWER
MGNR
-+$67M
-+$468M
+$2M+$915M
+$2M+$971M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
PWER
MGNR
+18.75%+21.54%
+21.69%+24.17%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
PWER
MGNR
-7.73%-12.94%
-13.80%-15.40%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
PWER
MGNR
38d52d
79d136d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
PWER
MGNR
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$44.50
$49.06
Previous close
10/15/2026
$44.42
$48.74
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
PWER
MGNR
Last price
$44.50
$49.06
1D performance
+0.18%
+0.65%
AuM$12.40 M$1.25 B
E/R0.8%0.75%
Characteristics
PWER
MGNR
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraAmerican Beacon
Benchmark--
N° of holdings3144
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 28, 2023February 6, 2024
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

PWER
USA
62.72%
Canada
23.78%
United Kingdom
7.01%
Other
6.48%
MGNR
USA
48.17%
Canada
28.99%
Other
22.84%

Sectors

PWER
Non-Energy Materi.
43.06%
Energy
40.67%
Industrials
10.73%
Other
5.54%
MGNR
Non-Energy Materi.
59.73%
Energy
25.15%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.82%
Other
7.3%
Advertisement

Diversification

PWER

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

66.63%
MGNR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.85%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
PWER
Ero Copper Corp.
6.23%
Hudbay Minerals, Inc.
6.13%
Valero Energy Corp.
6.01%
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
5.81%
HF Sinclair Corp.
5.22%
ConocoPhillips
4.58%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
4.03%
EOG Resources, Inc.
3.93%
Shell Plc
3.76%
First Solar, Inc.
3.68%
Alcoa Corp.
3.65%
Teck Resources Limited
3.64%
Valterra Platinum Ltd.
3.35%
Permian Resources Corp.
3.35%
Anglo American Plc
3.26%
MGNR
ArcelorMittal SA
4.49%
Venture Global, Inc.
4.23%
Teck Resources Limited
4.14%
Hudbay Minerals, Inc.
4.07%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc
4.03%
Smurfit WestRock Plc
4.03%
Range Resources Corp.
3.86%
Kinross Gold Corp.
3.82%
Equinox Gold Corp.
3.68%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.
3.57%
Darling Ingredients, Inc.
3.52%
Antero Resources Corp.
3.51%
Vista Energy SAB de CV
3.47%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
3.32%
Bunge Global SA
3.10%
Frequently asked questions about PWER and MGNR

How have the PWER and MGNR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, PWER is up 28.35% year-to-date (YTD), while MGNR has returned 11.97%. That puts PWER better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PWER or MGNR?

Year-to-date, the PWER ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$915M for MGNR.

Which ETF is more volatile: PWER or MGNR?

Over the past year, PWER had a volatility of 21.69%, while MGNR experienced 24.17%.

Which ETF is bigger: PWER or MGNR?

As of October 16, 2026, PWER holds $12.40 M in assets under management (AUM), while MGNR manages $1.25 B.

What sectors do the PWER and MGNR ETFs invest in?

PWER leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. Meanwhile, MGNR focuses on Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the PWER ETF and MGNR ETF?

PWER top holdings include Ero Copper Corp., Hudbay Minerals, Inc. and Valero Energy Corp.. MGNR holds in its top three: ArcelorMittal SA, Venture Global, Inc. and Teck Resources Limited.

Which ETF is more diversified: PWER or MGNR?

PWER holds 31 securities with 66.63% of its assets in the top 15. MGNR has 44 securities and a top 15 weight of 56.85%.

Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026