Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement

PSQOvsSTAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
PSQO

Palmer Square Credit Opportunities ETF

This fund is part of
US Aggregate Bonds
+0.06%
VS
ETF 2
STAX

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%

Palmer Square Credit Opportunities ETF (PSQO) belongs to the US Aggregate Bonds segment. Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF (STAX) is part of the Municipal Bonds segment. PSQO's top 3 sector exposures are Sovereign, Industrials and Utilities. In contrast, STAX's top sector exposures are Municipal. PSQO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.52%, versus 0.29% for STAX. PSQO is up 3.01% year-to-date (YTD) with +$173M in YTD flows. STAX performs worse with 1.23% YTD performance, and +$6M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PSQO and STAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

PSQO vs STAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.10.20.30.40.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
PSQO
STAX
+0.48%+0.04%
+1.29%+0.11%
+3.01%+1.23%
+5.08%+2.08%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
PSQO
STAX
+$17M-$2M
+$36M+$5M
+$173M+$6M
+$209M+$6M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
PSQO
STAX
+0.49%+1.06%
+0.67%+0.99%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
PSQO
STAX
-0.08%-0.63%
-0.68%-1.05%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
PSQO
STAX
7d57d
40d106d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
PSQO
STAX
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$20.84
$25.17
Previous close
09/02/2026
$20.83
$25.17
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
PSQO
STAX
Last price
$20.84
$25.17
1D performance
+0.04%
+0.00%
AuM$293.91 M$11.34 M
E/R0.52%0.29%
Characteristics
PSQO
STAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderPalmer SquareNomura
Benchmark--
N° of holdings16836
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 11, 2024November 28, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

PSQO
USA
36.63%
Other
63.37%
STAX
USA
37.04%
Other
62.96%

Sectors

PSQO
Sovereign
11.25%
Industrials
7.71%
Other
81.04%
STAX
Municipal
37.04%
Other
62.96%
Advertisement

Diversification

PSQO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

17.98%
STAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.01%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
PSQO
Fidelity Investments Money Market Treasury Portfolio
2.18%
USA, Notes 3.5% 31jan2028, USD (U-2028)
1.96%
USA, Notes 4% 31may2028, USD (BC-2028)
1.81%
USA, Notes 3.875% 31dec2027, USD (AH-2027)
1.80%
USA, Notes 4% 31jan2029, USD (U-2029)
1.54%
USA, Bills 0% 5nov2026, USD (182D)
1.26%
USA, Bills 0% 19nov2026, USD (182D)
1.26%
US14317KAQ76
1.09%
US38190MAJ09
0.73%
US89640AAY29
0.73%
US29002GAU58
0.73%
US14315GAW50
0.73%
Elmwood CLO 2025-1A, FRN 22apr2038, USD (ABS, A)
0.73%
US671000AL11
0.72%
US55956CAA99
0.72%
STAX
Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004)
2.43%
US68608JXF38
2.27%
US650116FF84
2.05%
US4521525L18
1.98%
US85236DAK46
1.82%
US882724JZ14
1.66%
US48504NCT46
1.60%
New Jersey, 5% 1jun2029, USD
1.60%
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corp. (NJ), 5% 1jun2029, USD (2018A)
1.56%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jan2028, USD (2018)
1.55%
US472682YZ07
1.53%
US54877EAC03
1.50%
US73358XNJ71
1.49%
US60374VEX73
1.49%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 5% 15nov2030, USD (2017D)
1.48%
Frequently asked questions about PSQO and STAX

How have the PSQO and STAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, PSQO is up 3.01% year-to-date (YTD), while STAX has returned 1.23%. That puts PSQO better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PSQO or STAX?

Year-to-date, the PSQO ETF saw +$173M in flows, compared to +$6M for STAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: PSQO or STAX?

Over the past year, PSQO had a volatility of 0.67%, while STAX experienced 0.99%.

Which ETF is bigger: PSQO or STAX?

As of September 2, 2026, PSQO holds $293.91 M in assets under management (AUM), while STAX manages $11.34 M.

What sectors do the PSQO and STAX ETFs invest in?

PSQO leans toward sectors like Sovereign and Industrials. Meanwhile, STAX focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the PSQO ETF and STAX ETF?

PSQO top holdings include Fidelity Investments Money Market Treasury Portfolio, USA, Notes 3.5% 31jan2028, USD (U-2028) and USA, Notes 4% 31may2028, USD (BC-2028). STAX holds in its top three: Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004), US68608JXF38 and US650116FF84.

Which ETF is more diversified: PSQO or STAX?

PSQO holds 426 securities with 17.98% of its assets in the top 15. STAX has 92 securities and a top 15 weight of 26.01%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.