New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

PSCUvsESMLETF Comparison

ETF 1
PSCU

Invesco S&P SmallCap Utilities & Communication Services ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap
-1.41%
VS
ETF 2
ESML

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap
-1.41%

Invesco S&P SmallCap Utilities & Communication Services ETF (PSCU) and iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML) belong to the same industry segment: US Small Cap. PSCU's top 3 sector exposures are Utilities, Consumer Services and Technology. In contrast, ESML's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Technology. PSCU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.17% for ESML. PSCU is up 4.05% year-to-date (YTD) with +$372K in YTD flows. ESML performs better with 13.73% YTD performance, and +$374M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PSCU and ESML below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

PSCU vs ESML performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-40 M-30 M-20 M-10 M0 M10 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
PSCU
ESML
-6.42%-1.85%
-8.30%-4.11%
+4.05%+13.73%
+3.66%+16.58%
+24.49%+62.60%
-3.84%+36.90%
Flows
PSCU
ESML
-$629K-$37M
-$2M-$46M
+$372K+$374M
+$372K+$370M
-$6M+$589M
-$8M+$995M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
PSCU
ESML
+12.85%+13.66%
+15.09%+16.42%
+17.99%+19.55%
+18.18%+21.18%
Max drawdown
PSCU
ESML
-10.23%-8.35%
-10.90%-9.05%
-23.47%-26.61%
-29.95%-28.52%
Max drawdown duration
PSCU
ESML
61d61d
166d46d
522d296d
1040d980d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
PSCU
ESML
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$59.57
$51.90
Previous close
10/15/2026
$60.32
$52.58
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
PSCU
ESML
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
PSCU
ESML
Last price
$59.57
$51.90
1D performance
-1.24%
-1.29%
AuM$14.30 M$2.69 B
E/R0.29%0.17%
Characteristics
PSCU
ESML
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoiShares
BenchmarkS&P SmallCap 600 Capped Utilities and Telecommunication Services IndexMSCI USA Small Cap Extended ESG Focus Index
N° of holdings34909
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 7, 2010April 10, 2018
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

PSCU
USA
100%
Other
-0%
ESML
USA
95.64%
Other
4.36%

Sectors

PSCU
Utilities
32.66%
Consumer Services
26.12%
Technology
19.23%
Telecommunication.
17.03%
Other
4.96%
ESML
Finance
22.04%
Healthcare
15.23%
Technology
15.1%
Industrials
13.93%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.12%
Other
26.58%

Diversification

PSCU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

69.25%
ESML

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.06%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
PSCU
Match Group, Inc.
9.67%
Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.
7.12%
Lumen Technologies, Inc. (Louisiana)
5.85%
Versant Media Group, Inc.
5.61%
Iridium Communications, Inc.
5.07%
MDU Resources Group, Inc.
4.24%
Sphere Entertainment Co.
3.99%
Clearway Energy, Inc.
3.95%
Otter Tail Corp.
3.87%
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.
3.79%
American States Water Co.
3.50%
Telephone & Data Systems, Inc.
3.22%
Chesapeake Utilities Corp.
3.21%
Avista Corp.
3.13%
California Water Service Group
3.01%
ESML
Moderna, Inc.
0.74%
Assurant, Inc.
0.62%
US Foods Holding Corp.
0.57%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.46%
ONE Gas, Inc.
0.39%
Royal Gold, Inc.
0.38%
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
0.36%
Trimble, Inc.
0.33%
Guardant Health, Inc.
0.32%
Nutanix, Inc.
0.32%
Invesco Ltd.
0.32%
The Clorox Co.
0.32%
Dynatrace, Inc.
0.32%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
0.31%
Unum Group
0.31%
Frequently asked questions about PSCU and ESML

How have the PSCU and ESML ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, PSCU is up 4.05% year-to-date (YTD), while ESML has returned 13.73%. That puts ESML better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PSCU or ESML?

Year-to-date, the PSCU ETF saw +$372K in flows, compared to +$374M for ESML.

Which ETF is more volatile: PSCU or ESML?

Over the past year, PSCU had a volatility of 15.09%, while ESML experienced 16.42%.

Which ETF is bigger: PSCU or ESML?

As of October 16, 2026, PSCU holds $14.30 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESML manages $2.69 B.

What sectors do the PSCU and ESML ETFs invest in?

PSCU leans toward sectors like Utilities, Consumer Services and Technology. Meanwhile, ESML focuses on Finance, Healthcare and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the PSCU ETF and ESML ETF?

PSCU top holdings include Match Group, Inc., Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. and Lumen Technologies, Inc. (Louisiana). ESML holds in its top three: Moderna, Inc., Assurant, Inc. and US Foods Holding Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: PSCU or ESML?

PSCU holds 34 securities with 69.25% of its assets in the top 15. ESML has 910 securities and a top 15 weight of 6.06%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder