New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement

OAEMvsMEMXETF Comparison

ETF 1
OAEM

OneAscent Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-0.18%
VS
ETF 2
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-0.18%

OneAscent Emerging Markets ETF (OAEM) and Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. OAEM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.22%, versus 0.79% for MEMX. OAEM is up 34.35% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. MEMX performs worse with 28.57% YTD performance, and +$9M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of OAEM and MEMX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

OAEM vs MEMX performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
OAEM
MEMX
+4.56%+4.86%
-0.61%-2.75%
+34.35%+28.57%
+53.54%+48.73%
+79.99%+89.04%
n/an/a
Flows
OAEM
MEMX
--
-$1M+$5M
+$25M+$9M
+$39M+$9M
+$56M+$28M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
OAEM
MEMX
+29.38%+28.95%
+23.23%+22.85%
+17.76%+16.83%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
OAEM
MEMX
-13.75%-15.84%
-14.65%-15.84%
-15.70%-17.29%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
OAEM
MEMX
70d71d
57d71d
106d251d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
OAEM
MEMX
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$49.28
$48.19
Previous close
09/01/2026
$48.84
$47.81
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
OAEM
MEMX
Last price
$49.28
$48.19
1D performance
+0.89%
+0.79%
AuM$131.40 M$54.82 M
E/R1.22%0.79%
Characteristics
OAEM
MEMX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderOneAscent InvestmentsMatthews Asia
Benchmark--
N° of holdings5870
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 15, 2022January 11, 2023
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

OAEM
Taiwan
35.43%
Republic of Korea
18.76%
India
11.06%
Other
34.75%
MEMX
Taiwan
26.04%
Republic of Korea
23.92%
India
11.43%
Brazil
7.29%
Other
31.32%

Sectors

OAEM
Technology
38.39%
Finance
27.57%
Industrials
10.79%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.38%
Other
15.87%
MEMX
Technology
38.69%
Finance
26.02%
Other
35.29%

Diversification

OAEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

58.14%
MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
OAEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
13.19%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.80%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.33%
Grupo México S.A.B. de C.V.
3.73%
SinoPac Financial Holdings Co., Ltd.
3.44%
Accton Technology Corp.
2.74%
Promotora y Operadora de Infraestructura SA
2.42%
EVA Airways Corp.
2.39%
Magyar Telekom Telecommunications Plc
2.37%
Yuanta Financial Holding Co. Ltd.
2.22%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.
2.18%
International Container Terminal Services, Inc.
2.15%
Credicorp Ltd.
2.13%
ADATA Technology Co., Ltd.
2.04%
Ultrapar Participaçoes SA
2.03%
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.56%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.88%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.05%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.73%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.45%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.63%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
1.61%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.56%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.52%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.50%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.48%
International Container Terminal Services, Inc.
1.45%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.43%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
1.28%
KrungThai Card Public Co. Ltd.
1.26%
Frequently asked questions about OAEM and MEMX

How have the OAEM and MEMX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, OAEM is up 34.35% year-to-date (YTD), while MEMX has returned 28.57%. That puts OAEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: OAEM or MEMX?

Year-to-date, the OAEM ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to +$9M for MEMX.

Which ETF is more volatile: OAEM or MEMX?

Over the past year, OAEM had a volatility of 23.23%, while MEMX experienced 22.85%.

Which ETF is bigger: OAEM or MEMX?

As of August 31, 2026, OAEM holds $131.40 M in assets under management (AUM), while MEMX manages $54.82 M.

What sectors do the OAEM and MEMX ETFs invest in?

OAEM leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, MEMX focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the OAEM ETF and MEMX ETF?

OAEM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. MEMX holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: OAEM or MEMX?

OAEM holds 58 securities with 58.14% of its assets in the top 15. MEMX has 71 securities and a top 15 weight of 43.38%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.