New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

NBSMvsFNXETF Comparison

ETF 1
NBSM

Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.05%
VS
ETF 2
FNX

First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.05%

Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF (NBSM) and First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund ETF (FNX) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. NBSM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. In contrast, FNX's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Technology. NBSM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.62% for FNX. NBSM is up 15.69% year-to-date (YTD) with -$110M in YTD flows. FNX performs worse with 13.01% YTD performance, and +$91M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of NBSM and FNX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

NBSM vs FNX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
NBSM
FNX
+5.22%+4.79%
+0.77%-1.41%
+15.69%+13.01%
+16.91%+15.25%
n/a+70.38%
n/a+42.55%
Flows
NBSM
FNX
+$708K+$49M
-$3M+$56M
-$110M+$91M
-$93M+$85M
--$70M
--$21M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
NBSM
FNX
+11.00%+11.55%
+13.94%+14.93%
n/a+18.47%
n/a+20.47%
Max drawdown
NBSM
FNX
-7.55%-8.63%
-10.22%-9.22%
n/a-25.04%
n/a-25.04%
Max drawdown duration
NBSM
FNX
78d75d
126d65d
n/a289d
n/a289d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
NBSM
FNX
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$29.18
$142.09
Previous close
11/02/2026
$28.73
$141.21
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

NBSM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
NBSM
FNX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
NBSM
FNX
Last price
$29.18
$142.09
1D performance
+1.55%
+0.62%
AuM$115.11 M$1.41 B
E/R0.75%0.62%
Characteristics
NBSM
FNX
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderNeuberger BermanFirst Trust
Benchmark-NASDAQ AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index
N° of holdings68449
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 21, 2024May 8, 2007
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

NBSM
USA
91.96%
Other
8.04%
FNX
USA
97.57%
Other
2.43%

Sectors

NBSM
Finance
22.16%
Industrials
16.34%
Healthcare
13.06%
Technology
10.75%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.57%
Other
29.11%
FNX
Finance
25.37%
Industrials
13.37%
Technology
11.49%
Healthcare
11.4%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.07%
Energy
8.54%
Other
20.76%
Advertisement

Diversification

NBSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

31.64%
FNX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

7.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
NBSM
White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd.
2.68%
Revvity, Inc.
2.65%
Haemonetics Corp.
2.25%
Gates Industrial Corp. Ltd.
2.16%
Kirby Corp.
2.16%
MKS, Inc.
2.14%
UGI Corp.
2.10%
Hagerty, Inc.
2.04%
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.
2.01%
Tidewater, Inc.
1.98%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
1.95%
UMB Financial Corp.
1.93%
SPS Commerce, Inc.
1.90%
Community Financial System, Inc.
1.90%
Littelfuse, Inc.
1.81%
FNX
HF Sinclair Corp.
0.64%
EPAM Systems, Inc.
0.57%
SM Energy Co.
0.53%
APA Corp.
0.53%
Genpact Ltd.
0.50%
Okta, Inc.
0.49%
Gap, Inc.
0.48%
Permian Resources Corp.
0.47%
Universal Health Services, Inc.
0.47%
Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
0.46%
Matson, Inc.
0.46%
Guardant Health, Inc.
0.46%
Solventum Corp.
0.45%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.45%
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
0.44%
Frequently asked questions about NBSM and FNX

How have the NBSM and FNX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, NBSM is up 15.69% year-to-date (YTD), while FNX has returned 13.01%. That puts NBSM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: NBSM or FNX?

Year-to-date, the NBSM ETF saw -$110M in flows, compared to +$91M for FNX.

Which ETF is more volatile: NBSM or FNX?

Over the past year, NBSM had a volatility of 13.94%, while FNX experienced 14.93%.

Which ETF is bigger: NBSM or FNX?

As of November 2, 2026, NBSM holds $115.11 M in assets under management (AUM), while FNX manages $1.41 B.

What sectors do the NBSM and FNX ETFs invest in?

NBSM leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. Meanwhile, FNX focuses on Finance, Industrials and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the NBSM ETF and FNX ETF?

NBSM top holdings include White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd., Revvity, Inc. and Haemonetics Corp.. FNX holds in its top three: HF Sinclair Corp., EPAM Systems, Inc. and SM Energy Co..

Which ETF is more diversified: NBSM or FNX?

NBSM holds 68 securities with 31.64% of its assets in the top 15. FNX has 449 securities and a top 15 weight of 7.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026