New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

NBSMvsESMLETF Comparison

ETF 1
NBSM

Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.05%
VS
ETF 2
ESML

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap
+0.18%

Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF (NBSM) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML) is part of the US Small Cap segment. NBSM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. In contrast, ESML's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. NBSM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.17% for ESML. NBSM is up 15.69% year-to-date (YTD) with -$110M in YTD flows. ESML performs better with 17.83% YTD performance, and +$340M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of NBSM and ESML below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

NBSM vs ESML performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

-60 M-40 M-20 M0 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
NBSM
ESML
+5.22%+1.73%
+0.77%-1.13%
+15.69%+17.83%
+16.91%+20.02%
n/a+71.83%
n/a+37.17%
Flows
NBSM
ESML
+$708K-$61M
-$3M-$75M
-$110M+$340M
-$93M+$386M
-+$612M
-+$946M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
NBSM
ESML
+11.00%+13.16%
+13.94%+16.39%
n/a+19.43%
n/a+21.15%
Max drawdown
NBSM
ESML
-7.55%-8.35%
-10.22%-9.05%
n/a-26.61%
n/a-28.52%
Max drawdown duration
NBSM
ESML
78d78d
126d46d
n/a296d
n/a980d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
NBSM
ESML
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$29.18
$53.78
Previous close
11/02/2026
$28.73
$53.48
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

NBSM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
NBSM
ESML
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
NBSM
ESML
Last price
$29.18
$53.78
1D performance
+1.55%
+0.56%
AuM$115.11 M$2.75 B
E/R0.75%0.17%
Characteristics
NBSM
ESML
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderNeuberger BermaniShares
Benchmark-MSCI USA Small Cap Extended ESG Focus Index
N° of holdings68905
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 21, 2024April 10, 2018
ESGYesYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

NBSM
USA
91.96%
Other
8.04%
ESML
USA
95.91%
Other
4.09%

Sectors

NBSM
Finance
22.16%
Industrials
16.34%
Healthcare
13.06%
Technology
10.75%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.57%
Other
29.11%
ESML
Finance
21.56%
Technology
16.15%
Healthcare
15.79%
Industrials
14.06%
Other
32.43%
Advertisement

Diversification

NBSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

31.64%
ESML

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.45%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
NBSM
White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd.
2.68%
Revvity, Inc.
2.65%
Haemonetics Corp.
2.25%
Gates Industrial Corp. Ltd.
2.16%
Kirby Corp.
2.16%
MKS, Inc.
2.14%
UGI Corp.
2.10%
Hagerty, Inc.
2.04%
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.
2.01%
Tidewater, Inc.
1.98%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
1.95%
UMB Financial Corp.
1.93%
SPS Commerce, Inc.
1.90%
Community Financial System, Inc.
1.90%
Littelfuse, Inc.
1.81%
ESML
Moderna, Inc.
1.07%
Assurant, Inc.
0.61%
US Foods Holding Corp.
0.53%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.42%
Guardant Health, Inc.
0.38%
ONE Gas, Inc.
0.38%
Revvity, Inc.
0.37%
Royal Gold, Inc.
0.36%
Dynatrace, Inc.
0.35%
Nutanix, Inc.
0.35%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
0.34%
Trimble, Inc.
0.33%
TXNM Energy, Inc.
0.32%
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
0.32%
Woodward, Inc.
0.31%
Frequently asked questions about NBSM and ESML

How have the NBSM and ESML ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, NBSM is up 15.69% year-to-date (YTD), while ESML has returned 17.83%. That puts ESML better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: NBSM or ESML?

Year-to-date, the NBSM ETF saw -$110M in flows, compared to +$340M for ESML.

Which ETF is more volatile: NBSM or ESML?

Over the past year, NBSM had a volatility of 13.94%, while ESML experienced 16.39%.

Which ETF is bigger: NBSM or ESML?

As of November 2, 2026, NBSM holds $115.11 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESML manages $2.75 B.

What sectors do the NBSM and ESML ETFs invest in?

NBSM leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. Meanwhile, ESML focuses on Finance, Technology and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the NBSM ETF and ESML ETF?

NBSM top holdings include White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd., Revvity, Inc. and Haemonetics Corp.. ESML holds in its top three: Moderna, Inc., Assurant, Inc. and US Foods Holding Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: NBSM or ESML?

NBSM holds 68 securities with 31.64% of its assets in the top 15. ESML has 906 securities and a top 15 weight of 6.45%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026