New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MUSTvsPREFETF Comparison

ETF 1
MUST

Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.09%
VS
ETF 2
PREF

Principal Spectrum Preferred Securities Active ETF

Columbia Multi-Sector Municipal Income ETF (MUST) belongs to the Municipal Bonds segment. Principal Spectrum Preferred Securities Active ETF (PREF) is part of the segment. MUST's top 2 sector exposures are Municipal and Non-Corporate. In contrast, PREF's top sector exposures are Finance, Utilities and Energy. MUST is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.23%, versus 0.55% for PREF. MUST is up 0.02% year-to-date (YTD) with +$78M in YTD flows. PREF performs better with 2.17% YTD performance, and +$495M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MUST and PREF below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MUST vs PREF performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.20.00.20.40.6%Jul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Cumulative Flows

0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MJul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MUST
PREF
-0.24%+0.45%
-0.78%+0.66%
+0.02%+2.17%
+4.05%+4.82%
+10.66%+29.13%
+1.85%+15.34%
Flows
MUST
PREF
+$8M+$113M
+$9M+$405M
+$78M+$495M
+$121M+$622M
+$251M+$1.20B
+$497M+$1.49B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MUST
PREF
+2.59%+1.50%
+2.44%+1.86%
+4.13%+2.34%
+3.84%+3.91%
Max drawdown
MUST
PREF
-2.11%-0.73%
-3.10%-2.22%
-5.55%-3.65%
-13.29%-16.83%
Max drawdown duration
MUST
PREF
53d52d
180d90d
186d59d
1471d1025d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MUST
PREF
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$20.10
$18.87
Previous close
08/27/2026
$20.14
$18.87
Consolidated volume
08/27/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of July 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

PREF
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MUST
PREF
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MUST
PREF
Last price
$20.10
$18.87
1D performance
-0.20%
+0.00%
AuM$596.76 M$1.89 B
E/R0.23%0.55%
Characteristics
MUST
PREF
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsPrincipal Global Investors
BenchmarkBeta Advantage Multi-Sector Municipal Bond Index-
N° of holdings293158
Asset classFixed Income-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 10, 2018July 10, 2017
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MUST
USA
43.22%
Other
56.78%
PREF
USA
62.89%
Canada
23.27%
Other
13.84%

Sectors

MUST
Municipal
43.09%
Other
56.91%
PREF
Finance
64.64%
Utilities
16.73%
Energy
11.07%
Other
7.56%
Advertisement

Diversification

MUST

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

6.31%
PREF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

27.41%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MUST
Miami-Dade, 5% 1oct2036, USD (2024A)
0.54%
US249182QF65
0.53%
New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2034, USD (2025)
0.48%
US64985SDE00
0.46%
New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 4% 15nov2035, USD (2017C-1)
0.43%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 4.375% 1oct2045, USD (2020)
0.43%
US67766WM740
0.42%
Illinois Toll Highway Authority, 5% 1jan2038, USD (2024)
0.39%
Chicago O'Hare International Airport, 5% 1jan2048, USD
0.38%
US46247SFR04
0.38%
US64972GJ217
0.38%
New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2036, USD
0.38%
US48504NCC11
0.37%
US73358XHU90
0.37%
US88285AJH23
0.37%
PREF
Bank of America Corp.
2.68%
Enbridge, 8.5% 15jan2084, USD (2023-B)
2.40%
Metlife, 5.85% 15mar2056, USD
2.37%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 8.125% 31oct2082, USD (3)
2.05%
JP Morgan, 6.5% perp., USD (OO)
1.94%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 8.625% 27oct2082, USD (4)
1.82%
PNC Financial Services Group, 6.25% perp., USD (W)
1.81%
M&T Bank, 3.5% perp., USD (I)
1.68%
US808513CM57
1.65%
Wells Fargo, 6.85% perp., USD (FF)
1.59%
Bank of America Corporation, 6.625% perp., USD (OO)
1.56%
Truist Financial, 6.25% perp., USD (S)
1.49%
Prudential Financial, 3.7% 1oct2050, USD
1.47%
Electricite de France (EDF), 9.125% perp., USD
1.46%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 6.875% 27oct2085, USD (7)
1.44%
Frequently asked questions about MUST and PREF

How have the MUST and PREF ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, MUST is up 0.02% year-to-date (YTD), while PREF has returned 2.17%. That puts PREF better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MUST or PREF?

Year-to-date, the MUST ETF saw +$78M in flows, compared to +$495M for PREF.

Which ETF is more volatile: MUST or PREF?

Over the past year, MUST had a volatility of 2.44%, while PREF experienced 1.86%.

Which ETF is bigger: MUST or PREF?

As of August 28, 2026, MUST holds $596.76 M in assets under management (AUM), while PREF manages $1.89 B.

What sectors do the MUST and PREF ETFs invest in?

MUST leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, PREF focuses on Finance, Utilities and Energy.

What are the top holdings of the MUST ETF and PREF ETF?

MUST top holdings include Miami-Dade, 5% 1oct2036, USD (2024A), US249182QF65 and New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 5% 1jan2034, USD (2025). PREF holds in its top three: Bank of America Corp., Enbridge, 8.5% 15jan2084, USD (2023-B) and Metlife, 5.85% 15mar2056, USD.

Which ETF is more diversified: MUST or PREF?

MUST holds 647 securities with 6.31% of its assets in the top 15. PREF has 160 securities and a top 15 weight of 27.41%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up