New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MOTOvsHAILETF Comparison

ETF 1
MOTO

Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

This fund is part of
Smart City
-0.02%
VS
ETF 2
HAIL

State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Smart Mobility ETF

This fund is part of
Smart City
-0.02%

Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF (MOTO) and State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Smart Mobility ETF (HAIL) belong to the same industry segment: Smart City. MOTO's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, HAIL's top sector exposures are Industrials, Consumer Cyclicals and Technology. MOTO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.02%, versus 0.45% for HAIL. MOTO is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD) with +$0K in YTD flows. HAIL performs worse with 7.17% YTD performance, and -$2M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MOTO and HAIL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MOTO vs HAIL performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MOTO
HAIL
-2.44%-4.29%
-12.66%-20.10%
+13.95%+7.17%
+25.97%+9.72%
+48.96%+16.93%
+37.99%-31.18%
Flows
MOTO
HAIL
--
--$1M
+$0K-$2M
+$0K-$5M
-$7M-$29M
-$7M-$106M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MOTO
HAIL
+25.93%+35.14%
+21.81%+32.11%
+20.88%+30.32%
+22.61%+32.46%
Max drawdown
MOTO
HAIL
-15.67%-21.11%
-15.67%-21.11%
-25.12%-30.16%
-36.71%-62.88%
Max drawdown duration
MOTO
HAIL
91d92d
91d92d
328d351d
1332d1759d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MOTO
HAIL
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$61.01
$35.53
Previous close
09/02/2026
$60.91
$35.08
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MOTO
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MOTO
HAIL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MOTO
HAIL
Last price
$61.01
$35.53
1D performance
+0.16%
+1.30%
AuM$9.15 M$18.48 M
E/R1.02%0.45%
Characteristics
MOTO
HAIL
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderGuinness AtkinsonState Street Investment Management
Benchmark-S&P Kensho Smart Transportation Index
N° of holdings3886
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 26, 2019December 26, 2017
ESGYesYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MOTO
USA
41.05%
Germany
14.04%
Ireland
7.01%
Other
37.89%
HAIL
USA
63.2%
China
11.07%
Other
25.73%

Sectors

MOTO
Technology
44.27%
Consumer Cyclical.
26.61%
Industrials
22.15%
Other
6.97%
HAIL
Industrials
35.15%
Consumer Cyclical.
30.81%
Technology
23.22%
Other
10.82%
Advertisement

Diversification

MOTO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

58.89%
HAIL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

24.5%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MOTO
Quanta Services, Inc.
5.33%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.29%
Amphenol Corp.
4.52%
Infineon Technologies AG
4.51%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.23%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.12%
Analog Devices, Inc.
4.07%
Eaton Corp. Plc
3.97%
Volvo AB
3.88%
Siemens AG
3.70%
Kia Corp.
3.13%
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
3.04%
TE Connectivity Plc
3.04%
Geely Automobile Holdings Ltd.
3.03%
Dana, Inc.
3.02%
HAIL
Via Transportation, Inc.
2.08%
Ambarella, Inc.
2.07%
Lyft, Inc.
1.79%
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
1.74%
General Motors Co.
1.69%
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
1.61%
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
1.56%
Uber Technologies, Inc.
1.55%
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.
1.52%
Cummins, Inc.
1.52%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.51%
Li Auto, Inc.
1.50%
Hesai Group
1.46%
Pony.ai, Inc.
1.45%
WeRide, Inc.
1.44%
Frequently asked questions about MOTO and HAIL

How have the MOTO and HAIL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, MOTO is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD), while HAIL has returned 7.17%. That puts MOTO better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MOTO or HAIL?

Year-to-date, the MOTO ETF saw +$0K in flows, compared to -$2M for HAIL.

Which ETF is more volatile: MOTO or HAIL?

Over the past year, MOTO had a volatility of 21.81%, while HAIL experienced 32.11%.

Which ETF is bigger: MOTO or HAIL?

As of September 2, 2026, MOTO holds $9.15 M in assets under management (AUM), while HAIL manages $18.48 M.

What sectors do the MOTO and HAIL ETFs invest in?

MOTO leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, HAIL focuses on Industrials, Consumer Cyclicals and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the MOTO ETF and HAIL ETF?

MOTO top holdings include Quanta Services, Inc., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Amphenol Corp.. HAIL holds in its top three: Via Transportation, Inc., Ambarella, Inc. and Lyft, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MOTO or HAIL?

MOTO holds 38 securities with 58.89% of its assets in the top 15. HAIL has 86 securities and a top 15 weight of 24.5%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.