New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement

MOATvsMVALETF Comparison

ETF 1
MOAT

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+1.1%
VS
ETF 2
MVAL

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+1.1%

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT) and VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF (MVAL) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. MOAT's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Healthcare. In contrast, MVAL's top sector exposures are Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Healthcare and Technology. MOAT is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.46%, versus 2.09% for MVAL. MOAT is up 13.89% year-to-date (YTD) with -$2.13B in YTD flows. MVAL performs better with 15.77% YTD performance, and -$3M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MOAT and MVAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MOAT vs MVAL performance and flow charts

Performance

051015%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

-200,000,000-150,000,000-100,000,000-50,000,0000Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MOAT
MVAL
+9.43%+14.22%
+6.03%+7.53%
+13.89%+15.77%
+18.96%+22.15%
+62.92%n/a
+61.04%n/a
Flows
MOAT
MVAL
-$217M+$971K
-$562M+$972K
-$2.13B-$3M
-$2.20B-$3M
-$4.19B-
-$31M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MOAT
MVAL
+14.94%+17.02%
+14.40%+14.93%
+15.61%n/a
+18.46%n/a
Max drawdown
MOAT
MVAL
-8.19%-9.78%
-12.41%-12.10%
-21.39%n/a
-23.94%n/a
Max drawdown duration
MOAT
MVAL
68d67d
193d169d
226dn/a
571dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MOAT
MVAL
Last sale
11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
$114.92
$41.16
Previous close
11/04/2026
$117.99
$41.96
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MOAT
MVAL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
MOAT
MVAL
Last price
$114.92
$41.16
1D performance
-2.60%
-1.90%
AuM$12.30 B$3.14 M
E/R0.46%2.09%
Characteristics
MOAT
MVAL
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanEckVanEck
BenchmarkMorningstar Wide Moat Focus IndexMorningstar US Broad Value Wide Moat Focus Index (MSUBVFGU)
N° of holdings5439
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 24, 2012March 26, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MOAT
USA
97.28%
Other
2.72%
MVAL
USA
94.63%
Other
5.37%

Sectors

MOAT
Technology
24.86%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
23.66%
Healthcare
13.52%
Finance
10.25%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.21%
Business Services
7.27%
Other
11.23%
MVAL
Consumer Non-Cycl.
33.13%
Healthcare
18.04%
Technology
13.66%
Consumer Cyclical.
11.53%
Finance
9.72%
Other
13.92%
Advertisement

Diversification

MOAT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.52%
MVAL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

59.83%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
MOAT
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.06%
Danaher Corp.
2.87%
Microsoft Corp.
2.86%
NVIDIA Corp.
2.63%
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.
2.54%
The Charles Schwab Corp.
2.52%
The Estée Lauder Companies, Inc.
2.51%
Brown-Forman Corp.
2.49%
GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc.
2.48%
Kenvue, Inc.
2.46%
Tractor Supply Co.
2.44%
LPL Financial Holdings, Inc.
2.43%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
2.43%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
2.42%
Mondelez International, Inc.
2.38%
MVAL
Danaher Corp.
4.95%
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.
4.38%
Brown-Forman Corp.
4.29%
GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc.
4.26%
Kenvue, Inc.
4.24%
Tractor Supply Co.
4.20%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
4.18%
Mondelez International, Inc.
4.10%
McCormick & Co., Inc.
4.06%
NIKE, Inc.
3.80%
The Clorox Co.
3.75%
Microsoft Corp.
3.72%
Constellation Brands, Inc.
3.68%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.35%
The Charles Schwab Corp.
2.87%
Frequently asked questions about MOAT and MVAL

How have the MOAT and MVAL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 4, 2026, MOAT is up 13.89% year-to-date (YTD), while MVAL has returned 15.77%. That puts MVAL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MOAT or MVAL?

Year-to-date, the MOAT ETF saw -$2.13B in flows, compared to -$3M for MVAL.

Which ETF is more volatile: MOAT or MVAL?

Over the past year, MOAT had a volatility of 14.4%, while MVAL experienced 14.93%.

Which ETF is bigger: MOAT or MVAL?

As of November 4, 2026, MOAT holds $12.30 B in assets under management (AUM), while MVAL manages $3.14 M.

What sectors do the MOAT and MVAL ETFs invest in?

MOAT leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Healthcare. Meanwhile, MVAL focuses on Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Healthcare and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the MOAT ETF and MVAL ETF?

MOAT top holdings include Meta Platforms, Inc., Danaher Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. MVAL holds in its top three: Danaher Corp., Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. and Brown-Forman Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: MOAT or MVAL?

MOAT holds 54 securities with 38.52% of its assets in the top 15. MVAL has 39 securities and a top 15 weight of 59.83%.

Advertisement
Latest news about MOAT & MVAL
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026