New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MMCAvsTAXEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MMCA

NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.42%
VS
ETF 2
TAXE

T. Rowe Price Intermediate Municipal Income ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.42%

NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF (MMCA) and T. Rowe Price Intermediate Municipal Income ETF (TAXE) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. MMCA is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%, versus 0.24% for TAXE. MMCA is up 0.23% year-to-date (YTD) with +$23M in YTD flows. TAXE performs better with 0.65% YTD performance, and +$97M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MMCA and TAXE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MMCA vs TAXE performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.20.00.20.40.60.81.0%Jul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MJul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/27/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MMCA
TAXE
+0.39%+0.06%
-0.30%-0.89%
+0.23%+0.65%
+3.47%+4.35%
+12.37%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
MMCA
TAXE
+$1M+$14M
+$4M+$43M
+$23M+$97M
+$59M+$118M
+$58M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MMCA
TAXE
+2.40%+2.13%
+2.21%+2.05%
+2.93%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MMCA
TAXE
-2.04%-1.72%
-2.77%-2.39%
-3.70%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MMCA
TAXE
52d56d
179d122d
151dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MMCA
TAXE
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 2:33 PM
$21.26
$50.02
Previous close
09/01/2026
$21.25
$50.18
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 2:33 PM
Live
Closed
MMCA
TAXE
Last price
$21.26
$50.02
1D performance
+0.05%
-0.32%
AuM$90.02 M$202.94 M
E/R0.7%0.24%
Characteristics
MMCA
TAXE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNew York Life InvestmentsT. Rowe Price
Benchmark--
N° of holdings35163
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 22, 2021July 10, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MMCA
USA
33.52%
Other
66.48%
TAXE
USA
35.75%
Other
64.25%

Sectors

MMCA
Municipal
33.52%
Other
66.48%
TAXE
Municipal
35.75%
Other
64.25%

Diversification

MMCA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

25.56%
TAXE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

12.17%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MMCA
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1oct2034, USD (2026G)
2.70%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5.25% 1feb2036, USD (2026C)
2.29%
US13013JCM62
2.26%
California Public Works Board, 5% 1sep2035, USD (2026)
2.14%
US120827ES50
2.06%
US13077DYV80
1.84%
San Jose (CA), 3.05% 1may2066, USD (2026A)
1.60%
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, 3.25% 1jun2033, USD (2026)
1.59%
US845389PU30
1.37%
US13032UWT14
1.37%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1apr2056, USD (2026A-1)
1.35%
US13080SJE54
1.29%
US376087EM00
1.24%
Anaheim Community Facilities District №08-1, 4% 1sep2041, USD (2016)
1.23%
US010824PH72
1.20%
TAXE
US45204FME24
1.90%
US46246K5E87
0.96%
Michigan Finance Authority, 5% 15aug2055, USD (2025B-1)
0.91%
Puerto Rico, 5.75% 1jul2031, USD
0.85%
US45506EQS53
0.83%
US249182LT15
0.81%
Denver, 5% 1dec2029, USD (2018A)
0.79%
Colorado, 6% 15dec2041, USD (2022)
0.72%
US899530AY53
0.72%
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 4.329% 1jul2040, USD
0.70%
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 4.55% 1jul2040, USD
0.62%
US64972JNL88
0.61%
US92812XXT44
0.60%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5% 1nov2036, USD (2026)
0.59%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 4% 1jun2051, USD (2021A)
0.58%
Frequently asked questions about MMCA and TAXE

How have the MMCA and TAXE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 27, 2026, MMCA is up 0.23% year-to-date (YTD), while TAXE has returned 0.65%. That puts TAXE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MMCA or TAXE?

Year-to-date, the MMCA ETF saw +$23M in flows, compared to +$97M for TAXE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MMCA or TAXE?

Over the past year, MMCA had a volatility of 2.21%, while TAXE experienced 2.05%.

Which ETF is bigger: MMCA or TAXE?

As of August 27, 2026, MMCA holds $90.02 M in assets under management (AUM), while TAXE manages $202.94 M.

What sectors do the MMCA and TAXE ETFs invest in?

MMCA leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, TAXE focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the MMCA ETF and TAXE ETF?

MMCA top holdings include California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1oct2034, USD (2026G), California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5.25% 1feb2036, USD (2026C) and US13013JCM62. TAXE holds in its top three: US45204FME24, US46246K5E87 and Michigan Finance Authority, 5% 15aug2055, USD (2025B-1).

Which ETF is more diversified: MMCA or TAXE?

MMCA holds 124 securities with 25.56% of its assets in the top 15. TAXE has 579 securities and a top 15 weight of 12.17%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up