New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MMCAvsSTAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
MMCA

NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0%
VS
ETF 2
STAX

Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0%

NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF (MMCA) and Nomura Tax-Free USA Short Term ETF (STAX) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. MMCA is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%, versus 0.29% for STAX. MMCA is down -2.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$33M in YTD flows. STAX performs better with 0.62% YTD performance, and +$6M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MMCA and STAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MMCA vs STAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.5-2.0-1.5-1.0-0.50.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-10,000,000-5,000,00005,000,00010,000,000Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MMCA
STAX
-0.54%-0.05%
-3.25%-0.88%
-2.54%+0.62%
-1.81%+1.00%
+11.12%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
MMCA
STAX
+$9M-$3K
+$11M-$2M
+$33M+$6M
+$43M+$6M
+$67M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MMCA
STAX
+4.73%+2.37%
+2.98%+1.45%
+3.12%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MMCA
STAX
-5.42%-2.49%
-6.73%-2.57%
-6.73%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MMCA
STAX
64d64d
229d101d
229dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MMCA
STAX
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$20.81
$24.92
Previous close
10/15/2026
$20.78
$24.92
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MMCA
STAX
Last price
$20.81
$24.92
1D performance
+0.14%
+0.00%
AuM$97.66 M$11.24 M
E/R0.7%0.29%
Characteristics
MMCA
STAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNew York Life InvestmentsNomura
Benchmark--
N° of holdings3330
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 22, 2021November 28, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MMCA
USA
31.29%
Other
68.71%
STAX
USA
34.04%
Other
65.96%

Sectors

MMCA
Municipal
31.29%
Other
68.71%
STAX
Municipal
34.04%
Other
65.96%
Advertisement

Diversification

MMCA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.09%
STAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

27.98%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MMCA
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1oct2034, USD (2026G)
2.63%
California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5.25% 1feb2036, USD (2026C)
2.22%
US13013JCM62
2.20%
California Public Works Board, 5% 1sep2035, USD (2026)
2.06%
US120827ES50
2.00%
US13077DYV80
1.80%
US544446BN68
1.72%
San Jose (CA), 3.05% 1may2066, USD (2026A)
1.57%
California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank, 3.25% 1jun2033, USD (2026)
1.55%
Puerto Rico, 4% 1jul2037, USD
1.52%
Foothill/Eastern Transportation Corridor Agency, 0% 15jan2035, USD (2015A, 7270D)
1.49%
California, 5% 1sep2039, USD
1.41%
US13032UWT14
1.33%
US845389PU30
1.30%
US13050WAL54
1.28%
STAX
US650116FF84
2.40%
US4521525L18
2.31%
US85236DAK46
2.12%
Chicago, 5% 1nov2026, USD (2004)
2.08%
US45470YGF25
1.90%
US54877EAC03
1.89%
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corp. (NJ), 5% 1jun2029, USD (2018A)
1.82%
New York Transportation Development Corp., 5% 1jan2028, USD (2018)
1.80%
US472682YZ07
1.79%
US73358XNJ71
1.74%
US60374VEX73
1.73%
US46613SRN26
1.73%
US725304TX70
1.66%
US63608SAG75
1.55%
Equitable School Revolving Fund, 5% 1nov2028, USD (2022A)
1.47%
Frequently asked questions about MMCA and STAX

How have the MMCA and STAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, MMCA is down -2.54% year-to-date (YTD), while STAX has returned 0.62%. That puts STAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MMCA or STAX?

Year-to-date, the MMCA ETF saw +$33M in flows, compared to +$6M for STAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: MMCA or STAX?

Over the past year, MMCA had a volatility of 2.98%, while STAX experienced 1.45%.

Which ETF is bigger: MMCA or STAX?

As of October 16, 2026, MMCA holds $97.66 M in assets under management (AUM), while STAX manages $11.24 M.

What sectors do the MMCA and STAX ETFs invest in?

MMCA leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, STAX focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the MMCA ETF and STAX ETF?

MMCA top holdings include California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5% 1oct2034, USD (2026G), California Community Choice Financing Authority, 5.25% 1feb2036, USD (2026C) and US13013JCM62. STAX holds in its top three: US650116FF84, US4521525L18 and US85236DAK46.

Which ETF is more diversified: MMCA or STAX?

MMCA holds 120 securities with 26.09% of its assets in the top 15. STAX has 82 securities and a top 15 weight of 27.98%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder