New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement

MEMXvsXCEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%
VS
ETF 2
XCEM

Columbia EM ex-China ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) and Columbia EM ex-China ETF (XCEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.16% for XCEM. MEMX is up 27.72% year-to-date (YTD) with +$9M in YTD flows. XCEM performs better with 33.87% YTD performance, and +$356M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and XCEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs XCEM performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
XCEM
+4.12%+6.13%
-3.39%-2.90%
+27.72%+33.87%
+47.75%+55.21%
+88.62%+95.81%
n/a+71.61%
Flows
MEMX
XCEM
-+$15M
+$5M+$111M
+$9M+$356M
+$9M+$293M
+$28M+$921M
-+$1.25B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
XCEM
+29.15%+32.31%
+22.89%+25.48%
+16.83%+18.47%
n/a+17.17%
Max drawdown
MEMX
XCEM
-15.84%-17.06%
-15.84%-17.06%
-17.29%-17.68%
n/a-28.85%
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
XCEM
70d70d
70d70d
251d251d
n/a1016d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
XCEM
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$47.81
$50.85
Previous close
08/31/2026
$48.03
$51.13
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MEMX
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MEMX
XCEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
XCEM
Last price
$47.81
$50.85
1D performance
-0.45%
-0.55%
AuM$54.46 M$2.08 B
E/R0.79%0.16%
Characteristics
MEMX
XCEM
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderMatthews AsiaColumbia Threadneedle Investments
Benchmark-MSCI Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index
N° of holdings70476
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023September 2, 2015
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Taiwan
26.04%
Republic of Korea
23.92%
India
11.43%
Brazil
7.29%
Other
31.32%
XCEM
Taiwan
34.59%
Republic of Korea
24.73%
India
14.65%
Other
26.03%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
38.69%
Finance
26.02%
Other
35.29%
XCEM
Technology
46.42%
Finance
19.72%
Industrials
8.61%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.92%
Other
17.33%

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%
XCEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

39.2%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.56%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.88%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.05%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.73%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.45%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.63%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
1.61%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.56%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.52%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.50%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.48%
International Container Terminal Services, Inc.
1.45%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.43%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
1.28%
KrungThai Card Public Co. Ltd.
1.26%
XCEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.17%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.05%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.35%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.41%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.38%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.07%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
1.03%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.90%
Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
0.89%
US19766H2397
0.88%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.85%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.84%
International Holding Co. PJSC
0.83%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.81%
Unimicron Technology Corp.
0.74%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and XCEM

How have the MEMX and XCEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, MEMX is up 27.72% year-to-date (YTD), while XCEM has returned 33.87%. That puts XCEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or XCEM?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$9M in flows, compared to +$356M for XCEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or XCEM?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 22.89%, while XCEM experienced 25.48%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or XCEM?

As of August 31, 2026, MEMX holds $54.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while XCEM manages $2.08 B.

What sectors do the MEMX and XCEM ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology and Finance. Meanwhile, XCEM focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and XCEM ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. XCEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or XCEM?

MEMX holds 71 securities with 43.38% of its assets in the top 15. XCEM has 479 securities and a top 15 weight of 39.2%.

Advertisement
Latest news about MEMX & XCEM
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder