New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEMXvsJEMAETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%
VS
ETF 2
JEMA

JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
-1.37%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) belongs to the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (JEMA) is part of the EM Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.33% for JEMA. MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD) with +$11M in YTD flows. JEMA performs worse with 21.49% YTD performance, and +$109M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and JEMA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs JEMA performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
JEMA
-3.42%-2.91%
-0.50%-2.06%
+22.99%+21.49%
+32.95%+29.06%
+90.07%+87.05%
n/a+42.11%
Flows
MEMX
JEMA
--
+$7M+$74M
+$11M+$109M
+$11M+$142M
+$29M+$84M
-+$893M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
JEMA
+22.33%+22.76%
+23.31%+24.07%
+17.01%+18.57%
n/a+18.27%
Max drawdown
MEMX
JEMA
-8.99%-8.12%
-15.84%-14.96%
-17.29%-16.65%
n/a-35.81%
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
JEMA
27d19d
114d114d
251d218d
n/a1344d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
JEMA
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$45.25
Previous close
10/14/2026
$45.66
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
JEMA
Last price
$45.25
–
1D performance
-0.90%
–
AuM$54.28 M$1.69 B
E/R0.79%0.33%
Characteristics
MEMX
JEMA
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMatthews AsiaJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings72492
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023March 10, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Republic of Korea
27.52%
Taiwan
26.91%
India
10.67%
Other
34.9%
JEMA
Taiwan
27.19%
Republic of Korea
22.1%
China
19.49%
India
9.51%
Other
21.7%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
40.52%
Finance
25.39%
Industrials
7.02%
Other
27.07%
JEMA
Technology
47.44%
Finance
23.05%
Other
29.51%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.04%
JEMA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

42.68%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.93%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.95%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.69%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.88%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.82%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.65%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.62%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
1.43%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.41%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
1.38%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.34%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.23%
JEMA
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.04%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.30%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.40%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.51%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.56%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.26%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.08%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.94%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.91%
NetEase, Inc.
0.87%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
0.83%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.83%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.78%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.69%
Kia Corp.
0.69%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and JEMA

How have the MEMX and JEMA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD), while JEMA has returned 21.49%. That puts MEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or JEMA?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$11M in flows, compared to +$109M for JEMA.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or JEMA?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 23.31%, while JEMA experienced 24.07%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or JEMA?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX holds $54.28 M in assets under management (AUM), while JEMA manages $1.69 B.

What sectors do the MEMX and JEMA ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, JEMA focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and JEMA ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. JEMA holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or JEMA?

MEMX holds 73 securities with 45.04% of its assets in the top 15. JEMA has 500 securities and a top 15 weight of 42.68%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026