New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

MEMXvsGSEEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%
VS
ETF 2
GSEE

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) and Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GSEE) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.45% for GSEE. MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD) with +$11M in YTD flows. GSEE performs worse with 18.94% YTD performance, and -$19M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and GSEE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs GSEE performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
GSEE
-3.42%-2.07%
-0.50%+0.72%
+22.99%+18.94%
+32.95%+24.81%
+90.07%+81.07%
n/a+46.32%
Flows
MEMX
GSEE
--
+$7M-$3M
+$11M-$19M
+$11M-$19M
+$29M+$48M
-+$49M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
GSEE
+22.33%+22.87%
+23.31%+23.54%
+17.01%+17.81%
n/a+16.95%
Max drawdown
MEMX
GSEE
-8.99%-7.46%
-15.84%-13.18%
-17.29%-15.26%
n/a-31.26%
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
GSEE
27d28d
114d57d
251d230d
n/a1323d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
GSEE
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$45.25
$65.81
Previous close
10/14/2026
$45.66
$66.38
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MEMX
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MEMX
GSEE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
GSEE
Last price
$45.25
$65.81
1D performance
-0.90%
-0.86%
AuM$54.28 M$134.26 M
E/R0.79%0.45%
Characteristics
MEMX
GSEE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderMatthews AsiaGoldman Sachs
Benchmark-Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index
N° of holdings721551
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023May 12, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Republic of Korea
27.52%
Taiwan
26.91%
India
10.67%
Other
34.9%
GSEE
Taiwan
26.14%
Republic of Korea
19.47%
China
18.91%
India
11.64%
Other
23.84%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
40.52%
Finance
25.39%
Industrials
7.02%
Other
27.07%
GSEE
Technology
42.27%
Finance
20.16%
Other
37.57%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.04%
GSEE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.93%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.95%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.69%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.88%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.82%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.65%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.62%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
1.43%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.41%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
1.38%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.34%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.23%
GSEE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
13.71%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.61%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.15%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.67%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.05%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.34%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.85%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.83%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.78%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.71%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.66%
International Holding Co. PJSC
0.65%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.60%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.58%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.53%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and GSEE

How have the MEMX and GSEE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD), while GSEE has returned 18.94%. That puts MEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or GSEE?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$11M in flows, compared to -$19M for GSEE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or GSEE?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 23.31%, while GSEE experienced 23.54%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or GSEE?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX holds $54.28 M in assets under management (AUM), while GSEE manages $134.26 M.

What sectors do the MEMX and GSEE ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, GSEE focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and GSEE ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. GSEE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or GSEE?

MEMX holds 73 securities with 45.04% of its assets in the top 15. GSEE has 1657 securities and a top 15 weight of 37.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder