New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement

MEMXvsESGEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%
VS
ETF 2
ESGE

iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) and iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF (ESGE) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. MEMX's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, ESGE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.25% for ESGE. MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD) with +$11M in YTD flows. ESGE performs worse with 18.51% YTD performance, and -$23M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and ESGE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs ESGE performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

-60 M-50 M-40 M-30 M-20 M-10 M0 MSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
ESGE
-3.42%-2.79%
-0.50%-0.35%
+22.99%+18.51%
+32.95%+23.77%
+90.07%+84.61%
n/a+40.76%
Flows
MEMX
ESGE
--$64M
+$7M-$70M
+$11M-$23M
+$11M+$749K
+$29M-$276M
--$1.11B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
ESGE
+22.33%+22.13%
+23.31%+23.72%
+17.01%+18.28%
n/a+18.21%
Max drawdown
MEMX
ESGE
-8.99%-7.09%
-15.84%-13.67%
-17.29%-15.39%
n/a-35.79%
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
ESGE
27d22d
114d134d
251d214d
n/a1342d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
ESGE
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$45.25
$51.93
Previous close
10/14/2026
$45.66
$52.24
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MEMX
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MEMX
ESGE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
ESGE
Last price
$45.25
$51.93
1D performance
-0.90%
-0.59%
AuM$54.28 M$6.60 B
E/R0.79%0.25%
Characteristics
MEMX
ESGE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderMatthews AsiaiShares
Benchmark-MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index
N° of holdings72283
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023June 28, 2016
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Republic of Korea
27.52%
Taiwan
26.91%
India
10.67%
Other
34.9%
ESGE
Taiwan
28.35%
Republic of Korea
20.94%
China
19.06%
India
10.48%
Other
21.18%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
40.52%
Finance
25.39%
Industrials
7.02%
Other
27.07%
ESGE
Technology
45.15%
Finance
26.91%
Other
27.94%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.04%
ESGE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

41.72%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.93%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.95%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.69%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.88%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.82%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.65%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.62%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
1.43%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.41%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
1.38%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.34%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.23%
ESGE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.20%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.27%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.63%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.56%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.76%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.47%
China Construction Bank Corp.
1.19%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.07%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.99%
Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
0.98%
Al Rajhi Bank
0.82%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.80%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.68%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.65%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.64%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and ESGE

How have the MEMX and ESGE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD), while ESGE has returned 18.51%. That puts MEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or ESGE?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$11M in flows, compared to -$23M for ESGE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or ESGE?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 23.31%, while ESGE experienced 23.72%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or ESGE?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX holds $54.28 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESGE manages $6.60 B.

What sectors do the MEMX and ESGE ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, ESGE focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and ESGE ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. ESGE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or ESGE?

MEMX holds 73 securities with 45.04% of its assets in the top 15. ESGE has 296 securities and a top 15 weight of 41.72%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026