New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEMXvsEMMETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.34%
VS
ETF 2
EMM

Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.36%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) belongs to the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (EMM) is part of the Uncategorized Equities segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.66% for EMM. MEMX is up 27.93% year-to-date (YTD) with +$9M in YTD flows. EMM performs better with 31.33% YTD performance, and +$13M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and EMM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs EMM performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Jul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Cumulative Flows

-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MJul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/26/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
EMM
+4.81%+6.16%
+0.09%+1.34%
+27.93%+31.33%
+45.97%+48.46%
+89.62%+78.50%
n/an/a
Flows
MEMX
EMM
--$2M
+$5M-$5M
+$9M+$13M
+$9M+$14M
+$28M+$13M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
EMM
+29.32%+30.59%
+22.87%+22.54%
+16.84%+17.32%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MEMX
EMM
-15.84%-16.25%
-15.84%-16.25%
-17.29%-20.97%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
EMM
65d65d
65d65d
251d347d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
EMM
Last sale
8/27/2026 at 1:30 PM
$48.45
$44.47
Previous close
08/26/2026
$48.05
$44.15
Consolidated volume
08/26/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/27/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
EMM
Last price
$48.45
$44.47
1D performance
+0.84%
+0.73%
AuM$54.55 M$57.62 M
E/R0.79%0.66%
Characteristics
MEMX
EMM
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMatthews AsiaGlobal X
Benchmark--
N° of holdings7094
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023May 12, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Taiwan
26.04%
Republic of Korea
23.92%
India
11.43%
Brazil
7.29%
Other
31.32%
EMM
Taiwan
31.39%
Republic of Korea
21.64%
India
19.34%
Other
27.63%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
38.69%
Finance
26.02%
Other
35.29%
EMM
Technology
40.95%
Finance
26.61%
Industrials
8.26%
Other
24.18%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%
EMM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

51.26%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.56%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.88%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.05%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.73%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.45%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.63%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
1.61%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.56%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.52%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.50%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.48%
International Container Terminal Services, Inc.
1.45%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.43%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
1.28%
KrungThai Card Public Co. Ltd.
1.26%
EMM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.83%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.91%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.09%
MediaTek, Inc.
3.98%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.12%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.85%
HANWHA AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
2.77%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.71%
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.
2.62%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.79%
Al Rajhi Bank
1.77%
Fubon Financial Holding Co., Ltd.
1.76%
Samsung C&T Corp.
1.76%
Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd.
1.67%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
1.63%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and EMM

How have the MEMX and EMM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 26, 2026, MEMX is up 27.93% year-to-date (YTD), while EMM has returned 31.33%. That puts EMM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or EMM?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$9M in flows, compared to +$13M for EMM.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or EMM?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 22.87%, while EMM experienced 22.54%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or EMM?

As of August 26, 2026, MEMX holds $54.55 M in assets under management (AUM), while EMM manages $57.62 M.

What sectors do the MEMX and EMM ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology and Finance. Meanwhile, EMM focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and EMM ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. EMM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or EMM?

MEMX holds 71 securities with 43.38% of its assets in the top 15. EMM has 95 securities and a top 15 weight of 51.26%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up