Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEMXvsDFAEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.58%
VS
ETF 2
DFAE

Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
-1.37%

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) belongs to the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF (DFAE) is part of the EM Blended Cap segment. MEMX's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, DFAE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. MEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.29% for DFAE. MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD) with +$11M in YTD flows. DFAE performs worse with 20.11% YTD performance, and +$1.10B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEMX and DFAE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEMX vs DFAE performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEMX
DFAE
-3.42%-1.47%
-0.50%+1.88%
+22.99%+20.11%
+32.95%+24.68%
+90.07%+82.94%
n/a+58.42%
Flows
MEMX
DFAE
-+$24M
+$7M+$372M
+$11M+$1.10B
+$11M+$1.29B
+$29M+$3.57B
-+$6.38B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEMX
DFAE
+22.33%+20.72%
+23.31%+21.27%
+17.01%+16.79%
n/a+16.44%
Max drawdown
MEMX
DFAE
-8.99%-7.28%
-15.84%-12.75%
-17.29%-16.33%
n/a-28.49%
Max drawdown duration
MEMX
DFAE
27d27d
114d113d
251d245d
n/a905d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEMX
DFAE
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$45.25
$37.87
Previous close
10/14/2026
$45.66
$38.17
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEMX
DFAE
Last price
$45.25
$37.87
1D performance
-0.90%
-0.79%
AuM$54.28 M$9.86 B
E/R0.79%0.29%
Characteristics
MEMX
DFAE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMatthews AsiaDimensional
Benchmark--
N° of holdings726053
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 11, 2023February 12, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEMX
Republic of Korea
27.52%
Taiwan
26.91%
India
10.67%
Other
34.9%
DFAE
Taiwan
28.39%
Republic of Korea
19.09%
China
17.66%
India
12.7%
Other
22.16%

Sectors

MEMX
Technology
40.52%
Finance
25.39%
Industrials
7.02%
Other
27.07%
DFAE
Technology
41.63%
Finance
19.12%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.97%
Industrials
7.95%
Other
22.34%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.04%
DFAE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

32.27%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.93%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.95%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.69%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.88%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.82%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.65%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.62%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
1.43%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.41%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
1.38%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.34%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.23%
DFAE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.94%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.25%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.62%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.33%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.10%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.02%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.76%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.75%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.75%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.67%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.44%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.44%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
0.41%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
0.39%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.39%
Frequently asked questions about MEMX and DFAE

How have the MEMX and DFAE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX is up 22.99% year-to-date (YTD), while DFAE has returned 20.11%. That puts MEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEMX or DFAE?

Year-to-date, the MEMX ETF saw +$11M in flows, compared to +$1.10B for DFAE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEMX or DFAE?

Over the past year, MEMX had a volatility of 23.31%, while DFAE experienced 21.27%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEMX or DFAE?

As of October 14, 2026, MEMX holds $54.28 M in assets under management (AUM), while DFAE manages $9.86 B.

What sectors do the MEMX and DFAE ETFs invest in?

MEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, DFAE focuses on Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the MEMX ETF and DFAE ETF?

MEMX top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. DFAE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEMX or DFAE?

MEMX holds 73 securities with 45.04% of its assets in the top 15. DFAE has 6182 securities and a top 15 weight of 32.27%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026