New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEMvsJEMAETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEM

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%
VS
ETF 2
JEMA

JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
-1.24%

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF (MEM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (JEMA) is part of the EM Blended Cap segment. MEM's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, JEMA's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.33% for JEMA. MEM is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. JEMA performs better with 18.52% YTD performance, and +$109M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEM and JEMA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEM vs JEMA performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEM
JEMA
-5.75%-4.59%
-5.71%-2.71%
+13.95%+18.52%
+16.28%+23.52%
+74.55%+82.48%
n/a+37.34%
Flows
MEM
JEMA
--
-+$74M
+$2M+$109M
+$4M+$142M
-$27M+$84M
-+$893M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEM
JEMA
+21.23%+22.70%
+22.24%+24.11%
+17.26%+18.59%
n/a+18.29%
Max drawdown
MEM
JEMA
-10.27%-9.25%
-14.51%-14.96%
-16.95%-16.65%
n/a-35.81%
Max drawdown duration
MEM
JEMA
37d11d
116d116d
259d218d
n/a1344d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEM
JEMA
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$40.44
Previous close
10/15/2026
$40.96
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEM
JEMA
Last price
$40.44
–
1D performance
-1.28%
–
AuM$50.49 M$1.65 B
E/R0.79%0.33%
Characteristics
MEM
JEMA
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMatthews AsiaJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings62492
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 13, 2022March 10, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEM
Republic of Korea
25.71%
Taiwan
23.5%
China
19.68%
Other
31.11%
JEMA
Taiwan
27.19%
Republic of Korea
22.1%
China
19.49%
India
9.51%
Other
21.7%

Sectors

MEM
Technology
37.84%
Finance
21.24%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.13%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.66%
Other
24.13%
JEMA
Technology
47.44%
Finance
23.05%
Other
29.51%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

53.86%
JEMA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

42.68%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.09%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.25%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.83%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.64%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.46%
Antofagasta Plc
2.80%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.24%
Korea Investment Holdings Co., Ltd.
2.12%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
2.02%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.00%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.90%
Valterra Platinum Ltd.
1.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.79%
JEMA
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.04%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.30%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.40%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.51%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.56%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.26%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.08%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.94%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.91%
NetEase, Inc.
0.87%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
0.83%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.83%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.78%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.69%
Kia Corp.
0.69%
Frequently asked questions about MEM and JEMA

How have the MEM and JEMA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, MEM is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD), while JEMA has returned 18.52%. That puts JEMA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEM or JEMA?

Year-to-date, the MEM ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$109M for JEMA.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEM or JEMA?

Over the past year, MEM had a volatility of 22.24%, while JEMA experienced 24.11%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEM or JEMA?

As of October 16, 2026, MEM holds $50.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while JEMA manages $1.65 B.

What sectors do the MEM and JEMA ETFs invest in?

MEM leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, JEMA focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MEM ETF and JEMA ETF?

MEM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. JEMA holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEM or JEMA?

MEM holds 63 securities with 53.86% of its assets in the top 15. JEMA has 500 securities and a top 15 weight of 42.68%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder