New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEMvsJADEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEM

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%
VS
ETF 2
JADE

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF (MEM) and JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF (JADE) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. MEM's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, JADE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. MEM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.65% for JADE. MEM is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. JADE performs better with 19.04% YTD performance, and +$7M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEM and JADE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEM vs JADE performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEM
JADE
-5.75%-4.45%
-5.71%-1.37%
+13.95%+19.04%
+16.28%+25.31%
+74.55%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
MEM
JADE
--
--
+$2M+$7M
+$4M+$7M
-$27M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEM
JADE
+21.23%+21.56%
+22.24%+23.18%
+17.26%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MEM
JADE
-10.27%-8.67%
-14.51%-12.59%
-16.95%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MEM
JADE
37d24d
116d49d
259dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEM
JADE
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$40.44
$74.97
Previous close
10/15/2026
$40.96
$75.97
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEM
JADE
Last price
$40.44
$74.97
1D performance
-1.28%
-1.32%
AuM$50.49 M$29.79 M
E/R0.79%0.65%
Characteristics
MEM
JADE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderMatthews AsiaJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings62126
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 13, 2022May 16, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEM
Republic of Korea
25.71%
Taiwan
23.5%
China
19.68%
Other
31.11%
JADE
Taiwan
24.12%
Republic of Korea
20.01%
China
19.95%
Brazil
7.8%
Other
28.12%

Sectors

MEM
Technology
37.84%
Finance
21.24%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.13%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.66%
Other
24.13%
JADE
Technology
44.49%
Finance
24.02%
Industrials
7.23%
Other
24.25%

Diversification

MEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

53.86%
JADE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.09%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.25%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.83%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.64%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.46%
Antofagasta Plc
2.80%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.24%
Korea Investment Holdings Co., Ltd.
2.12%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
2.02%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.00%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.90%
Valterra Platinum Ltd.
1.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.79%
JADE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.48%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.37%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.30%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.42%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
1.78%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.69%
Advantech Co., Ltd.
1.59%
Lite-On Technology Corp.
1.39%
Kia Corp.
1.27%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.26%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
1.20%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.19%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.19%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
1.13%
HANWHA AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
1.12%
Frequently asked questions about MEM and JADE

How have the MEM and JADE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, MEM is up 13.95% year-to-date (YTD), while JADE has returned 19.04%. That puts JADE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEM or JADE?

Year-to-date, the MEM ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$7M for JADE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEM or JADE?

Over the past year, MEM had a volatility of 22.24%, while JADE experienced 23.18%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEM or JADE?

As of October 16, 2026, MEM holds $50.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while JADE manages $29.79 M.

What sectors do the MEM and JADE ETFs invest in?

MEM leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, JADE focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the MEM ETF and JADE ETF?

MEM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. JADE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEM or JADE?

MEM holds 63 securities with 53.86% of its assets in the top 15. JADE has 133 securities and a top 15 weight of 43.38%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder