New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

MEMvsHEEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEM

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.24%
VS
ETF 2
HEEM

iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.02%

Matthews Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF (MEM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (HEEM) is part of the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. MEM's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, HEEM's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. MEM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 1.51% for HEEM. MEM is up 21.91% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. HEEM performs worse with 21.78% YTD performance, and +$54M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEM and HEEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEM vs HEEM performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEM
HEEM
+1.26%+2.80%
-6.34%-6.99%
+21.91%+21.78%
+34.13%+36.31%
+77.47%+85.65%
n/a+57.48%
Flows
MEM
HEEM
-+$4M
-+$26M
+$2M+$54M
+$1M+$52M
-$27M+$53M
-+$31M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEM
HEEM
+26.64%+30.55%
+21.79%+22.80%
+17.05%+17.79%
n/a+17.61%
Max drawdown
MEM
HEEM
-13.82%-15.12%
-14.02%-15.12%
-16.95%-15.12%
n/a-27.98%
Max drawdown duration
MEM
HEEM
72d72d
57d72d
259d72d
n/a1114d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEM
HEEM
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
$44.47
$42.31
Previous close
09/02/2026
$44.13
$42.17
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MEM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
MEM
HEEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEM
HEEM
Last price
$44.47
$42.31
1D performance
+0.79%
+0.33%
AuM$54.02 M$289.08 M
E/R0.79%1.51%
Characteristics
MEM
HEEM
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderMatthews AsiaiShares
Benchmark-MSCI Emerging Markets Index
N° of holdings611120
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJuly 13, 2022September 23, 2014
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEM
China
21.99%
Taiwan
21.63%
Republic of Korea
18.99%
Other
37.4%
HEEM
Taiwan
26.29%
China
20.77%
Republic of Korea
17.98%
India
12.5%
Other
22.46%

Sectors

MEM
Technology
32.99%
Finance
22.82%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.14%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.47%
Other
28.59%
HEEM
Technology
42.32%
Finance
23.14%
Other
34.54%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.51%
HEEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

39.32%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
14.97%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.11%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
4.86%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.91%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.02%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
2.58%
Korea Investment Holdings Co., Ltd.
2.19%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.12%
Antofagasta Plc
2.05%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.96%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.74%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.33%
CTBC Financial Holding Co., Ltd.
1.30%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
1.20%
HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
1.16%
HEEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.13%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.09%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.59%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.35%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.16%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.30%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.91%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.83%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.79%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.78%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.76%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.74%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.70%
Xiaomi Corp.
0.61%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.57%
Frequently asked questions about MEM and HEEM

How have the MEM and HEEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, MEM is up 21.91% year-to-date (YTD), while HEEM has returned 21.78%. That puts MEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEM or HEEM?

Year-to-date, the MEM ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$54M for HEEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEM or HEEM?

Over the past year, MEM had a volatility of 21.79%, while HEEM experienced 22.8%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEM or HEEM?

As of September 2, 2026, MEM holds $54.02 M in assets under management (AUM), while HEEM manages $289.08 M.

What sectors do the MEM and HEEM ETFs invest in?

MEM leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, HEEM focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MEM ETF and HEEM ETF?

MEM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.. HEEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: MEM or HEEM?

MEM holds 62 securities with 49.51% of its assets in the top 15. HEEM has 1179 securities and a top 15 weight of 39.32%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up