New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MEARvsINMUETF Comparison

ETF 1
MEAR

iShares Short Maturity Municipal Bond Active ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
+0.01%
VS
ETF 2
INMU

iShares Intermediate Muni Income Active ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
+0.01%

iShares Short Maturity Municipal Bond Active ETF (MEAR) and iShares Intermediate Muni Income Active ETF (INMU) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 2 sector exposures: Municipal and Non-Corporate. MEAR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.26%, versus 0.41% for INMU. MEAR is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD) with +$73M in YTD flows. INMU performs worse with 0.08% YTD performance, and +$311M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MEAR and INMU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MEAR vs INMU performance and flow charts

Performance

-0.6-0.4-0.20.00.20.40.6%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MEAR
INMU
+0.18%-0.59%
+0.33%-1.60%
+1.41%+0.08%
+2.23%+3.67%
+10.34%+12.35%
+13.02%+6.60%
Flows
MEAR
INMU
+$45M+$19M
+$28M+$77M
+$73M+$311M
+$176M+$426M
+$805M+$536M
+$1.12B+$537M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MEAR
INMU
+0.52%+2.25%
+0.50%+2.10%
+0.69%+3.29%
+0.60%+3.00%
Max drawdown
MEAR
INMU
-0.23%-2.17%
-0.47%-2.47%
-0.96%-4.19%
-1.02%-10.06%
Max drawdown duration
MEAR
INMU
31d59d
67d186d
47d177d
443d1050d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MEAR
INMU
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$50.08
$23.46
Previous close
09/03/2026
$50.05
$23.44
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MEAR
INMU
Last price
$50.08
$23.46
1D performance
+0.06%
+0.09%
AuM$1.40 B$551.89 M
E/R0.26%0.41%
Characteristics
MEAR
INMU
Management strategyActiveActive
ProvideriSharesiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings74149
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 3, 2015March 18, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MEAR
USA
31.91%
Other
68.09%
INMU
USA
34.92%
Other
65.08%

Sectors

MEAR
Municipal
31.9%
Other
68.1%
INMU
Municipal
30.6%
Other
69.4%
Advertisement

Diversification

MEAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

21.87%
INMU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.91%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MEAR
St. James Parish, FRN 1nov2040, USD (2010A-1)
2.25%
US46246XAD66
2.19%
US56035DEN84
1.91%
PEFA Inc., 5% 1sep2049, USD (2019)
1.82%
Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition and Supply Corp., 5.5% 1jan2054, USD (2023A)
1.73%
City of Burlington, FRN 1sep2035, USD (2007A)
1.62%
US83756LEV36
1.51%
US74440DFN93
1.41%
US20775CZF49
1.27%
US84129NML00
1.25%
US64987J6Y23
1.03%
US45528VFV62
1.01%
New Mexico Municipal Energy Acquisition Authority, FRN 1jun2054, USD (2025)
1.01%
US70870JGZ57
0.95%
US365753AW24
0.92%
INMU
BlackRock Liquidity MuniCash
4.32%
Pennsylvania, 5% 1apr2042, USD (2026)
1.02%
US207758Z636
1.02%
Port of Portland, 5.25% 1jul2042, USD
0.99%
US20772KF792
0.88%
US09182TEN37
0.85%
State of Washington, 5% 1feb2040, USD (2026C)
0.83%
US575829PX87
0.83%
US13013JHG40
0.82%
US60416TYA05
0.81%
California Statewide Communities Development Authority, 5% 1oct2028, USD (2025A)
0.78%
US13034DBS27
0.73%
Southern California Public Power Authority, 5% 1nov2033, USD (2026A)
0.70%
Pennsylvania Public School Building Authority, 5% 1jun2032, USD (2016A)
0.67%
US576528DP59
0.66%
Frequently asked questions about MEAR and INMU

How have the MEAR and INMU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, MEAR is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD), while INMU has returned 0.08%. That puts MEAR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MEAR or INMU?

Year-to-date, the MEAR ETF saw +$73M in flows, compared to +$311M for INMU.

Which ETF is more volatile: MEAR or INMU?

Over the past year, MEAR had a volatility of 0.5%, while INMU experienced 2.1%.

Which ETF is bigger: MEAR or INMU?

As of September 3, 2026, MEAR holds $1.40 B in assets under management (AUM), while INMU manages $551.89 M.

What sectors do the MEAR and INMU ETFs invest in?

MEAR leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, INMU focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the MEAR ETF and INMU ETF?

MEAR top holdings include St. James Parish, FRN 1nov2040, USD (2010A-1), US46246XAD66 and US56035DEN84. INMU holds in its top three: BlackRock Liquidity MuniCash, Pennsylvania, 5% 1apr2042, USD (2026) and US207758Z636.

Which ETF is more diversified: MEAR or INMU?

MEAR holds 309 securities with 21.87% of its assets in the top 15. INMU has 430 securities and a top 15 weight of 15.91%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder