Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

LRNZvsSMHXETF Comparison

ETF 1
LRNZ

TrueShares Technology, AI & Deep Learning ETF

This fund is part of
AI & Big Data
-1.07%
VS
ETF 2
SMHX

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF

This fund is part of
US Info. Technology
-2.04%

TrueShares Technology, AI & Deep Learning ETF (LRNZ) belongs to the AI & Big Data segment. VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF (SMHX) is part of the US Info. Technology segment. LRNZ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Non-Corporate. In contrast, SMHX's top sector exposures are Technology. LRNZ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.69%, versus 0.35% for SMHX. LRNZ is up 31.16% year-to-date (YTD) with -$3M in YTD flows. SMHX performs better with 45.01% YTD performance, and +$10M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of LRNZ and SMHX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

LRNZ vs SMHX performance and flow charts

Performance

051015%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

-3 M-2.5 M-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MJul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
LRNZ
SMHX
+11.13%+3.96%
+7.32%-11.98%
+31.16%+45.01%
+38.46%+51.65%
+111.67%n/a
+26.31%n/a
Flows
LRNZ
SMHX
-$609K-$3M
-$1M+$14M
-$3M+$10M
-$6M+$56M
-$16M-
+$3M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
LRNZ
SMHX
+39.16%+53.79%
+32.50%+40.50%
+31.23%n/a
+37.75%n/a
Max drawdown
LRNZ
SMHX
-13.78%-24.92%
-26.94%-24.92%
-32.96%n/a
-61.38%n/a
Max drawdown duration
LRNZ
SMHX
42d86d
197d86d
156dn/a
1655dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
LRNZ
SMHX
Last sale
8/31/2026 at 6:46 PM
$55.29
Previous close
08/28/2026
$55.16
Consolidated volume
08/28/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of July 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

LRNZ
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
LRNZ
SMHX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/31/2026 at 6:46 PM
Live
Closed
LRNZ
SMHX
Last price
$55.29
1D performance
+0.23%
AuM$40.00 M$248.08 M
E/R0.69%0.35%
Characteristics
LRNZ
SMHX
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderTrueSharesVanEck
Benchmark-MVIS US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index
N° of holdings2622
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 28, 2020August 28, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

LRNZ
USA
94.82%
Other
5.18%
SMHX
USA
92.7%
Other
7.3%

Sectors

LRNZ
Technology
76.6%
Healthcare
20.03%
Other
3.37%
SMHX
Technology
99.89%
Other
0.11%
Advertisement

Diversification

LRNZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.26%
SMHX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

90.08%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
LRNZ
Cloudflare, Inc.
6.92%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
5.65%
Natera, Inc.
5.61%
Snowflake, Inc.
5.50%
Guardant Health, Inc.
5.26%
Datadog, Inc.
4.95%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
4.76%
Broadcom Inc.
4.46%
MongoDB, Inc.
4.36%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.31%
Samsara, Inc.
4.28%
Structure Therapeutics, Inc.
4.20%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.11%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.98%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
3.89%
SMHX
NVIDIA Corp.
21.57%
Broadcom Inc.
16.87%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
5.68%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.73%
Astera Labs, Inc.
4.56%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
4.31%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
4.19%
Synopsys, Inc.
4.12%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
4.00%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
3.88%
Arm Holdings Plc
3.81%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp.
3.39%
SiTime Corp.
3.15%
Rambus, Inc.
2.97%
Semtech Corp.
2.83%
Frequently asked questions about LRNZ and SMHX

How have the LRNZ and SMHX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, LRNZ is up 31.16% year-to-date (YTD), while SMHX has returned 45.01%. That puts SMHX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: LRNZ or SMHX?

Year-to-date, the LRNZ ETF saw -$3M in flows, compared to +$10M for SMHX.

Which ETF is more volatile: LRNZ or SMHX?

Over the past year, LRNZ had a volatility of 32.5%, while SMHX experienced 40.5%.

Which ETF is bigger: LRNZ or SMHX?

As of August 28, 2026, LRNZ holds $40.00 M in assets under management (AUM), while SMHX manages $248.08 M.

What sectors do the LRNZ and SMHX ETFs invest in?

LRNZ leans toward sectors like Technology and Healthcare. Meanwhile, SMHX focuses on Technology.

What are the top holdings of the LRNZ ETF and SMHX ETF?

LRNZ top holdings include Cloudflare, Inc., CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. and Natera, Inc.. SMHX holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Broadcom Inc. and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: LRNZ or SMHX?

LRNZ holds 26 securities with 72.26% of its assets in the top 15. SMHX has 22 securities and a top 15 weight of 90.08%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up