New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

LPREvsNUREETF Comparison

ETF 1
LPRE

Long Pond Real Estate Select ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.25%
VS
ETF 2
NURE

NuShares Short-Term REIT ETF

This fund is part of
US Real Estate
-0.55%

Long Pond Real Estate Select ETF (LPRE) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. NuShares Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is part of the US Real Estate segment. LPRE's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Services and Consumer Cyclicals. In contrast, NURE's top sector exposures are Finance. LPRE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1%, versus 0.35% for NURE. LPRE is up 10.34% year-to-date (YTD) with +$62M in YTD flows. NURE performs better with 12.91% YTD performance, and - in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of LPRE and NURE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

LPRE vs NURE performance and flow charts

Performance

-5.0-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

05,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,00025,000,000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
LPRE
NURE
-2.26%-4.98%
+0.86%+3.00%
+10.34%+12.91%
+13.27%+11.26%
n/a+21.04%
n/a-1.27%
Flows
LPRE
NURE
+$25M-
+$28M-
+$62M-
+$119M-$1M
--$22M
--$15M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
LPRE
NURE
+15.61%+16.12%
+14.90%+15.59%
n/a+18.01%
n/a+19.87%
Max drawdown
LPRE
NURE
-5.25%-6.76%
-10.19%-9.11%
n/a-21.13%
n/a-35.93%
Max drawdown duration
LPRE
NURE
59d34d
58d49d
n/a640d
n/a1595d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
LPRE
NURE
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$29.12
$31.08
Previous close
09/02/2026
$29.04
$31.10
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

LPRE
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
LPRE
NURE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
LPRE
NURE
Last price
$29.12
$31.08
1D performance
+0.26%
-0.07%
AuM$183.18 M$34.21 M
E/R1%0.35%
Characteristics
LPRE
NURE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderExchange Traded ConceptsNuveen
Benchmark-Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index
N° of holdings2329
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 3, 2025December 20, 2016
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

LPRE
USA
90.44%
Other
9.56%
NURE
USA
99%
Other
1%

Sectors

LPRE
Finance
65.81%
Consumer Services
26.13%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.92%
Other
0.14%
NURE
Finance
99%
Other
1%
Advertisement

Diversification

LPRE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

84.67%
NURE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

76.24%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
LPRE
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.
7.95%
D.R. Horton, Inc.
7.92%
Independence Realty Trust, Inc.
7.54%
SBA Communications Corp.
7.43%
UDR, Inc.
6.66%
Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc.
6.52%
Janus Living, Inc.
6.00%
Churchill Downs, Inc.
4.99%
The UNITE Group Plc
4.91%
Agree Realty Corp.
4.83%
Accor SA
4.50%
Hyatt Hotels Corp.
4.26%
Invitation Homes, Inc.
3.97%
Wynn Resorts Ltd.
3.96%
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
3.23%
NURE
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
5.70%
Public Storage
5.38%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
5.31%
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.
5.12%
American Homes 4 Rent
5.09%
Invitation Homes, Inc.
5.06%
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
5.05%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
5.03%
CubeSmart
5.03%
Extra Space Storage, Inc.
5.01%
Equity Residential
4.97%
Sun Communities, Inc.
4.93%
UDR, Inc.
4.91%
Camden Property Trust
4.86%
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
4.79%
Frequently asked questions about LPRE and NURE

How have the LPRE and NURE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, LPRE is up 10.34% year-to-date (YTD), while NURE has returned 12.91%. That puts NURE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: LPRE or NURE?

Year-to-date, the LPRE ETF saw +$62M in flows, compared to - for NURE.

Which ETF is more volatile: LPRE or NURE?

Over the past year, LPRE had a volatility of 14.9%, while NURE experienced 15.59%.

Which ETF is bigger: LPRE or NURE?

As of September 2, 2026, LPRE holds $183.18 M in assets under management (AUM), while NURE manages $34.21 M.

What sectors do the LPRE and NURE ETFs invest in?

LPRE leans toward sectors like Finance, Consumer Services and Consumer Cyclicals. Meanwhile, NURE focuses on Finance.

What are the top holdings of the LPRE ETF and NURE ETF?

LPRE top holdings include Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc., D.R. Horton, Inc. and Independence Realty Trust, Inc.. NURE holds in its top three: Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Public Storage and Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: LPRE or NURE?

LPRE holds 23 securities with 84.67% of its assets in the top 15. NURE has 29 securities and a top 15 weight of 76.24%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up