New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

LONZvsMEARETF Comparison

ETF 1
LONZ

PIMCO Senior Loan Active Exchange-Traded Fund

This fund is part of
US Aggregate Bonds
-0.23%
VS
ETF 2
MEAR

iShares Short Maturity Municipal Bond Active ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.42%

PIMCO Senior Loan Active Exchange-Traded Fund (LONZ) belongs to the US Aggregate Bonds segment. iShares Short Maturity Municipal Bond Active ETF (MEAR) is part of the Municipal Bonds segment. LONZ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Energy. In contrast, MEAR's top sector exposures are Municipal and Non-Corporate. LONZ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.73%, versus 0.26% for MEAR. LONZ is up 1.81% year-to-date (YTD) with +$130M in YTD flows. MEAR performs worse with 1.39% YTD performance, and +$70M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of LONZ and MEAR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

LONZ vs MEAR performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.20.40.60.8%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
LONZ
MEAR
+0.16%+0.16%
+0.27%+0.37%
+1.81%+1.39%
+3.54%+2.23%
+21.84%+10.36%
n/a+12.98%
Flows
LONZ
MEAR
+$17M+$43M
+$71M+$25M
+$130M+$70M
-$73M+$191M
+$399M+$803M
-+$1.11B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
LONZ
MEAR
+1.86%+0.53%
+1.73%+0.51%
+1.80%+0.69%
n/a+0.60%
Max drawdown
LONZ
MEAR
-0.22%-0.23%
-1.50%-0.47%
-2.85%-0.96%
n/a-1.03%
Max drawdown duration
LONZ
MEAR
10d31d
107d67d
102d47d
n/a457d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
LONZ
MEAR
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$49.10
$50.07
Previous close
09/01/2026
$49.12
$50.04
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
LONZ
MEAR
Last price
$49.10
$50.07
1D performance
-0.03%
+0.06%
AuM$599.35 M$1.40 B
E/R0.73%0.26%
Characteristics
LONZ
MEAR
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderPIMCOiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings774
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 8, 2022March 3, 2015
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

LONZ
Other
100%
MEAR
USA
31.91%
Other
68.09%

Sectors

LONZ
Other
100%
MEAR
Municipal
31.9%
Other
68.1%
Advertisement

Diversification

LONZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

18.66%
MEAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

21.87%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
LONZ
US47077DAM20
1.73%
US44988LAM90
1.59%
XAC0787FAL67
1.30%
US89364MCA09
1.30%
US96244UAJ60
1.30%
US68163YAJ47
1.30%
Meta Platforms, 6.581% 30may2049, USD
1.24%
US78397GAM33
1.16%
US50180PAB76
1.16%
US57777YAG17
1.15%
US01881UAN54
1.15%
US74345HAJ05
1.14%
US75915TAK88
1.12%
US67123SAB51
1.02%
US74839XAK54
1.01%
MEAR
St. James Parish, FRN 1nov2040, USD (2010A-1)
2.25%
US46246XAD66
2.19%
US56035DEN84
1.91%
PEFA Inc., 5% 1sep2049, USD (2019)
1.82%
Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition and Supply Corp., 5.5% 1jan2054, USD (2023A)
1.73%
City of Burlington, FRN 1sep2035, USD (2007A)
1.62%
US83756LEV36
1.51%
US74440DFN93
1.41%
US20775CZF49
1.27%
US84129NML00
1.25%
US64987J6Y23
1.03%
US45528VFV62
1.01%
New Mexico Municipal Energy Acquisition Authority, FRN 1jun2054, USD (2025)
1.01%
US70870JGZ57
0.95%
US365753AW24
0.92%
Frequently asked questions about LONZ and MEAR

How have the LONZ and MEAR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, LONZ is up 1.81% year-to-date (YTD), while MEAR has returned 1.39%. That puts LONZ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: LONZ or MEAR?

Year-to-date, the LONZ ETF saw +$130M in flows, compared to +$70M for MEAR.

Which ETF is more volatile: LONZ or MEAR?

Over the past year, LONZ had a volatility of 1.73%, while MEAR experienced 0.51%.

Which ETF is bigger: LONZ or MEAR?

As of September 1, 2026, LONZ holds $599.35 M in assets under management (AUM), while MEAR manages $1.40 B.

What are the top holdings of the LONZ ETF and MEAR ETF?

LONZ top holdings include US47077DAM20, US44988LAM90 and XAC0787FAL67. MEAR holds in its top three: St. James Parish, FRN 1nov2040, USD (2010A-1), US46246XAD66 and US56035DEN84.

Which ETF is more diversified: LONZ or MEAR?

LONZ holds 199 securities with 18.66% of its assets in the top 15. MEAR has 309 securities and a top 15 weight of 21.87%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up