New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

KEMQvsTCHIETF Comparison

ETF 1
KEMQ

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.09%
VS
ETF 2
TCHI

iShares MSCI China Multisector Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.09%

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) and iShares MSCI China Multisector Tech ETF (TCHI) belong to the same industry segment: EM Awakening. KEMQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. In contrast, TCHI's top sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Industrials. KEMQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.59% for TCHI. KEMQ is up 4.72% year-to-date (YTD) with -$12M in YTD flows. TCHI performs worse with -0.91% YTD performance, and -$2K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of KEMQ and TCHI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

KEMQ vs TCHI performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-2,00002,0004,0006,0008,000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
KEMQ
TCHI
+0.43%-0.93%
-1.93%-11.25%
+4.72%-0.91%
+16.97%+0.76%
+83.03%+41.09%
-8.31%n/a
Flows
KEMQ
TCHI
+$3K-
-$15M+$3M
-$12M-$2K
-$1M+$18M
+$4M+$35M
-$32M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
KEMQ
TCHI
+23.53%+32.10%
+24.10%+27.75%
+23.43%+28.44%
+27.09%n/a
Max drawdown
KEMQ
TCHI
-9.18%-13.32%
-21.59%-20.30%
-21.59%-26.51%
-62.58%n/a
Max drawdown duration
KEMQ
TCHI
91d64d
216d270d
216d147d
1820dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
KEMQ
TCHI
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.74
$23.07
Previous close
09/02/2026
$25.61
$23.22
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
KEMQ
TCHI
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
KEMQ
TCHI
Last price
$25.74
$23.07
1D performance
+0.48%
-0.65%
AuM$25.94 M$43.77 M
E/R0.79%0.59%
Characteristics
KEMQ
TCHI
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderKraneSharesiShares
BenchmarkSolactive Emerging Markets Consumer Technology IndexMSCI China Technology Sub-Industries Select Capped Index
N° of holdings50184
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 11, 2017January 25, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

KEMQ
China
34.25%
Taiwan
18.29%
India
10.32%
Republic of Korea
8.42%
Other
28.72%
TCHI
China
89.08%
Other
10.92%

Sectors

KEMQ
Technology
49.11%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
31.48%
Consumer Services
12.39%
Other
7.02%
TCHI
Technology
61.68%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
13.44%
Industrials
9.89%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.37%
Other
7.61%
Advertisement

Diversification

KEMQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.69%
TCHI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

50.32%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
KEMQ
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
4.42%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
4.00%
Meituan
3.90%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
3.64%
NetEase, Inc.
3.62%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.49%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.47%
United Microelectronics Corp.
3.25%
Eternal Ltd.
3.10%
New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc.
3.04%
Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd.
2.83%
Nanya Technology Corp.
2.81%
JD.com, Inc.
2.72%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.70%
Meesho Ltd.
2.70%
TCHI
NetEase, Inc.
5.09%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
4.94%
JD.com, Inc.
4.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
4.42%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
4.41%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
3.92%
Kuaishou Technology
3.71%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.66%
Baidu, Inc.
3.26%
Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd.
2.80%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
2.21%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
2.01%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.96%
New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc.
1.85%
Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd.
1.62%
Frequently asked questions about KEMQ and TCHI

How have the KEMQ and TCHI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, KEMQ is up 4.72% year-to-date (YTD), while TCHI has lost -0.91%. That puts KEMQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: KEMQ or TCHI?

Year-to-date, the KEMQ ETF saw -$12M in flows, compared to -$2K for TCHI.

Which ETF is more volatile: KEMQ or TCHI?

Over the past year, KEMQ had a volatility of 24.1%, while TCHI experienced 27.75%.

Which ETF is bigger: KEMQ or TCHI?

As of September 1, 2026, KEMQ holds $25.94 M in assets under management (AUM), while TCHI manages $43.77 M.

What sectors do the KEMQ and TCHI ETFs invest in?

KEMQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, TCHI focuses on Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the KEMQ ETF and TCHI ETF?

KEMQ top holdings include Sea Ltd. (Singapore), MercadoLibre, Inc. and Meituan. TCHI holds in its top three: NetEase, Inc., Lenovo Group Ltd. and JD.com, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: KEMQ or TCHI?

KEMQ holds 50 securities with 49.69% of its assets in the top 15. TCHI has 190 securities and a top 15 weight of 50.32%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up