Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement

KEMQvsKTECETF Comparison

ETF 1
KEMQ

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.05%
VS
ETF 2
KTEC

KraneShares Hang Seng TECH Index ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.05%

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) and KraneShares Hang Seng TECH Index ETF (KTEC) belong to the same industry segment: EM Awakening. KEMQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. In contrast, KTEC's top sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Consumer Services. KEMQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.69% for KTEC. KEMQ is up 5.41% year-to-date (YTD) with -$12M in YTD flows. KTEC performs worse with -18.57% YTD performance, and +$11M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of KEMQ and KTEC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

KEMQ vs KTEC performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-30,000-20,000-10,000010,000Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
KEMQ
KTEC
+2.59%-5.45%
-1.29%-6.88%
+5.41%-18.57%
+17.74%-22.55%
+86.20%+3.94%
-6.13%-34.12%
Flows
KEMQ
KTEC
+$3K-$7K
-$15M+$5M
-$12M+$11M
-$1M+$23M
+$4M+$63M
-$32M+$72M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
KEMQ
KTEC
+23.68%+29.27%
+24.14%+27.08%
+23.43%+32.65%
+27.10%+38.53%
Max drawdown
KEMQ
KTEC
-9.18%-19.28%
-21.59%-38.28%
-21.59%-38.28%
-62.58%-59.34%
Max drawdown duration
KEMQ
KTEC
90d90d
215d333d
215d333d
1819d1819d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
KEMQ
KTEC
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.61
$12.63
Previous close
09/01/2026
$25.76
$12.55
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
KEMQ
KTEC
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
KEMQ
KTEC
Last price
$25.61
$12.63
1D performance
-0.56%
+0.61%
AuM$26.11 M$55.91 M
E/R0.79%0.69%
Characteristics
KEMQ
KTEC
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderKraneSharesKraneShares
BenchmarkSolactive Emerging Markets Consumer Technology IndexHang Seng TECH Index
N° of holdings5029
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 11, 2017June 8, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

KEMQ
China
34.25%
Taiwan
18.29%
India
10.32%
Republic of Korea
8.42%
Other
28.72%
KTEC
China
90.69%
Other
9.31%

Sectors

KEMQ
Technology
49.11%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
31.48%
Consumer Services
12.39%
Other
7.02%
KTEC
Technology
45.65%
Consumer Cyclical.
24.57%
Consumer Services
13.57%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
12.06%
Other
4.15%
Advertisement

Diversification

KEMQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.69%
KTEC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

86.96%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
KEMQ
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
4.42%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
4.00%
Meituan
3.90%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
3.64%
NetEase, Inc.
3.62%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.49%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.47%
United Microelectronics Corp.
3.25%
Eternal Ltd.
3.10%
New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc.
3.04%
Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd.
2.83%
Nanya Technology Corp.
2.81%
JD.com, Inc.
2.72%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.70%
Meesho Ltd.
2.70%
KTEC
Meituan
9.97%
NetEase, Inc.
9.70%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
9.09%
BYD Co., Ltd.
8.97%
Xiaomi Corp.
8.96%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.24%
JD.com, Inc.
6.01%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
4.82%
Baidu, Inc.
4.75%
Kuaishou Technology
3.95%
Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd.
3.02%
Trip.com Group Ltd.
3.00%
XPeng, Inc.
2.44%
Li Auto, Inc.
2.22%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
1.82%
Frequently asked questions about KEMQ and KTEC

How have the KEMQ and KTEC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, KEMQ is up 5.41% year-to-date (YTD), while KTEC has lost -18.57%. That puts KEMQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: KEMQ or KTEC?

Year-to-date, the KEMQ ETF saw -$12M in flows, compared to +$11M for KTEC.

Which ETF is more volatile: KEMQ or KTEC?

Over the past year, KEMQ had a volatility of 24.14%, while KTEC experienced 27.08%.

Which ETF is bigger: KEMQ or KTEC?

As of August 31, 2026, KEMQ holds $26.11 M in assets under management (AUM), while KTEC manages $55.91 M.

What sectors do the KEMQ and KTEC ETFs invest in?

KEMQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, KTEC focuses on Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Consumer Services.

What are the top holdings of the KEMQ ETF and KTEC ETF?

KEMQ top holdings include Sea Ltd. (Singapore), MercadoLibre, Inc. and Meituan. KTEC holds in its top three: Meituan, NetEase, Inc. and Tencent Holdings Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: KEMQ or KTEC?

KEMQ holds 50 securities with 49.69% of its assets in the top 15. KTEC has 29 securities and a top 15 weight of 86.96%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder