New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

KEMQvsCNQQETF Comparison

ETF 1
KEMQ

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
+0.03%
VS
ETF 2
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
+0.03%

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) and Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belong to the same industry segment: EM Awakening. KEMQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. In contrast, CNQQ's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. KEMQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.75% for CNQQ. KEMQ is down -2.79% year-to-date (YTD) with -$13M in YTD flows. CNQQ performs worse with -12.65% YTD performance, and +$33M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of KEMQ and CNQQ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

KEMQ vs CNQQ performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

-2.5 M-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
KEMQ
CNQQ
-3.60%-9.05%
-8.55%-20.50%
-2.79%-12.65%
-1.53%-15.32%
+83.81%n/a
-9.17%n/a
Flows
KEMQ
CNQQ
-$4K-$3M
-$3M+$2M
-$13M+$33M
-$13M+$41M
+$3M-
-$28M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
KEMQ
CNQQ
+18.34%+27.56%
+23.61%+26.01%
+23.28%n/a
+26.94%n/a
Max drawdown
KEMQ
CNQQ
-9.30%-20.50%
-21.59%-24.01%
-21.59%n/a
-61.08%n/a
Max drawdown duration
KEMQ
CNQQ
65d92d
260d107d
260dn/a
1528dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
KEMQ
CNQQ
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$23.81
$19.97
Previous close
10/15/2026
$24.27
$20.33
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
KEMQ
CNQQ
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
KEMQ
CNQQ
Last price
$23.81
$19.97
1D performance
-1.90%
-1.79%
AuM$22.87 M$38.38 M
E/R0.79%0.75%
Characteristics
KEMQ
CNQQ
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderKraneSharesRayliant Asset Management
BenchmarkSolactive Emerging Markets Consumer Technology IndexSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech Index
N° of holdings50100
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 11, 2017September 25, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

KEMQ
China
30.24%
Taiwan
21.87%
India
11.42%
Republic of Korea
8.94%
Other
27.53%
CNQQ
China
99.21%
Other
0.79%

Sectors

KEMQ
Technology
52.66%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
30.48%
Consumer Services
11.82%
Other
5.04%
CNQQ
Technology
56.89%
Industrials
14.4%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.31%
Healthcare
7.23%
Other
11.17%
Advertisement

Diversification

KEMQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

51.39%
CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

53.29%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
KEMQ
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
4.58%
Nanya Technology Corp.
4.20%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
4.02%
United Microelectronics Corp.
3.44%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
3.37%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.30%
NEXON Co., Ltd.
3.28%
Eternal Ltd.
3.28%
NetEase, Inc.
3.27%
Meituan
3.25%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.25%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
3.19%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.00%
PB Fintech Ltd.
2.99%
Meesho Ltd.
2.97%
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.79%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.42%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.16%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
5.71%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.31%
Meituan
2.97%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.67%
NetEase, Inc.
2.33%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.08%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.08%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.93%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.92%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.70%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.64%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.59%
Frequently asked questions about KEMQ and CNQQ

How have the KEMQ and CNQQ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, KEMQ is down -2.79% year-to-date (YTD), while CNQQ has lost -12.65%. That puts KEMQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: KEMQ or CNQQ?

Year-to-date, the KEMQ ETF saw -$13M in flows, compared to +$33M for CNQQ.

Which ETF is more volatile: KEMQ or CNQQ?

Over the past year, KEMQ had a volatility of 23.61%, while CNQQ experienced 26.01%.

Which ETF is bigger: KEMQ or CNQQ?

As of October 15, 2026, KEMQ holds $22.87 M in assets under management (AUM), while CNQQ manages $38.38 M.

What sectors do the KEMQ and CNQQ ETFs invest in?

KEMQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, CNQQ focuses on Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the KEMQ ETF and CNQQ ETF?

KEMQ top holdings include Sea Ltd. (Singapore), Nanya Technology Corp. and MercadoLibre, Inc.. CNQQ holds in its top three: Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: KEMQ or CNQQ?

KEMQ holds 50 securities with 51.39% of its assets in the top 15. CNQQ has 100 securities and a top 15 weight of 53.29%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026