Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

JSMDvsJSMLETF Comparison

ETF 1
JSMD

Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.36%
VS
ETF 2
JSML

Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap Growth
-2.12%

Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF (JSMD) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF (JSML) is part of the US Small Cap Growth segment. JSMD's top 3 sector exposures are Healthcare, Technology and Industrials. In contrast, JSML's top sector exposures are Healthcare, Technology and Finance. Both JSMD and JSML have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.3%. JSMD is up 9.12% year-to-date (YTD) with +$207M in YTD flows. JSML performs better with 19.32% YTD performance, and +$62M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of JSMD and JSML below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

JSMD vs JSML performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
JSMD
JSML
-0.62%+2.11%
-5.05%-0.37%
+9.12%+19.32%
+6.50%+18.03%
+66.10%+88.30%
+32.17%+33.18%
Flows
JSMD
JSML
+$18M+$26M
+$23M+$9M
+$207M+$62M
+$232M+$75M
+$573M+$109M
+$660M+$146M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
JSMD
JSML
+17.51%+16.73%
+22.27%+21.58%
+21.01%+22.00%
+22.61%+24.29%
Max drawdown
JSMD
JSML
-10.57%-9.13%
-14.89%-14.79%
-24.31%-25.88%
-30.97%-37.27%
Max drawdown duration
JSMD
JSML
74d75d
84d84d
256d287d
862d1093d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
JSMD
JSML
Last sale
10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
$88.71
$87.60
Previous close
10/29/2026
$90.93
$89.41
Consolidated volume
10/29/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
JSMD
JSML
Last price
$88.71
$87.60
1D performance
-2.44%
-2.03%
AuM$1.03 B$370.55 M
E/R0.3%0.3%
Characteristics
JSMD
JSML
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderJanus Henderson InvestorsJanus Henderson Investors
Benchmark--
N° of holdings121118
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 23, 2016February 23, 2016
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

JSMD
USA
97.22%
Other
2.78%
JSML
USA
97.44%
Other
2.56%

Sectors

JSMD
Healthcare
24.06%
Technology
23.58%
Industrials
13.87%
Finance
13.12%
Consumer Services
7.67%
Other
17.7%
JSML
Healthcare
27.53%
Technology
23%
Finance
14.84%
Industrials
7.89%
Other
26.74%
Advertisement

Diversification

JSMD

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

24.27%
JSML

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

25.66%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
JSMD
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
1.87%
Commvault Systems, Inc.
1.84%
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
1.83%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
1.77%
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
1.67%
Qualys, Inc.
1.65%
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
1.64%
Exelixis, Inc.
1.59%
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
1.59%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
1.52%
StepStone Group, Inc.
1.49%
Landstar System, Inc.
1.47%
Maplebear, Inc.
1.47%
Gen Digital, Inc.
1.44%
Cytokinetics, Inc.
1.44%
JSML
TriNet Group, Inc.
2.16%
Cactus, Inc.
2.09%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
1.99%
Commvault Systems, Inc.
1.92%
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
1.89%
EnerSys
1.77%
Tenable Holdings, Inc.
1.77%
CareDx, Inc.
1.65%
Qualys, Inc.
1.63%
10X Genomics, Inc.
1.58%
StepStone Group, Inc.
1.57%
PagerDuty, Inc.
1.45%
Haemonetics Corp.
1.42%
CTS Corp.
1.41%
Brinker International, Inc.
1.38%
Frequently asked questions about JSMD and JSML

How have the JSMD and JSML ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, JSMD is up 9.12% year-to-date (YTD), while JSML has returned 19.32%. That puts JSML better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: JSMD or JSML?

Year-to-date, the JSMD ETF saw +$207M in flows, compared to +$62M for JSML.

Which ETF is more volatile: JSMD or JSML?

Over the past year, JSMD had a volatility of 22.27%, while JSML experienced 21.58%.

Which ETF is bigger: JSMD or JSML?

As of October 30, 2026, JSMD holds $1.03 B in assets under management (AUM), while JSML manages $370.55 M.

What sectors do the JSMD and JSML ETFs invest in?

JSMD leans toward sectors like Healthcare, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, JSML focuses on Healthcare, Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the JSMD ETF and JSML ETF?

JSMD top holdings include Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Commvault Systems, Inc. and Medpace Holdings, Inc.. JSML holds in its top three: TriNet Group, Inc., Cactus, Inc. and Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: JSMD or JSML?

JSMD holds 121 securities with 24.27% of its assets in the top 15. JSML has 118 securities and a top 15 weight of 25.66%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026