New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

JADEvsJEMAETF Comparison

ETF 1
JADE

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-1.52%
VS
ETF 2
JEMA

JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
-1.37%

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF (JADE) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (JEMA) is part of the EM Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. JADE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.33% for JEMA. JADE is up 21.38% year-to-date (YTD) with +$7M in YTD flows. JEMA performs better with 21.49% YTD performance, and +$109M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of JADE and JEMA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

JADE vs JEMA performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
JADE
JEMA
-3.38%-2.91%
-1.25%-2.06%
+21.38%+21.49%
+29.85%+29.06%
n/a+87.05%
n/a+42.11%
Flows
JADE
JEMA
--
-+$74M
+$7M+$109M
+$7M+$142M
-+$84M
-+$893M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
JADE
JEMA
+21.68%+22.76%
+23.15%+24.07%
n/a+18.57%
n/a+18.27%
Max drawdown
JADE
JEMA
-6.88%-8.12%
-12.59%-14.96%
n/a-16.65%
n/a-35.81%
Max drawdown duration
JADE
JEMA
22d19d
49d114d
n/a218d
n/a1344d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
JADE
JEMA
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$75.97
Previous close
10/14/2026
$76.50
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
JADE
JEMA
Last price
$75.97
–
1D performance
-0.70%
–
AuM$30.37 M$1.69 B
E/R0.65%0.33%
Characteristics
JADE
JEMA
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings126492
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 16, 2024March 10, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

JADE
Taiwan
24.12%
Republic of Korea
20.01%
China
19.95%
Brazil
7.8%
Other
28.12%
JEMA
Taiwan
27.19%
Republic of Korea
22.1%
China
19.49%
India
9.51%
Other
21.7%

Sectors

JADE
Technology
44.49%
Finance
24.02%
Industrials
7.23%
Other
24.25%
JEMA
Technology
47.44%
Finance
23.05%
Other
29.51%
Advertisement

Diversification

JADE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%
JEMA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

42.68%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
JADE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.48%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.37%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.30%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.42%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
1.78%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.69%
Advantech Co., Ltd.
1.59%
Lite-On Technology Corp.
1.39%
Kia Corp.
1.27%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.26%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
1.20%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.19%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.19%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
1.13%
HANWHA AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
1.12%
JEMA
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.04%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.30%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.40%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.51%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.56%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.26%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.08%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.94%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.91%
NetEase, Inc.
0.87%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
0.83%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.83%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.78%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.69%
Kia Corp.
0.69%
Frequently asked questions about JADE and JEMA

How have the JADE and JEMA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, JADE is up 21.38% year-to-date (YTD), while JEMA has returned 21.49%. That puts JEMA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: JADE or JEMA?

Year-to-date, the JADE ETF saw +$7M in flows, compared to +$109M for JEMA.

Which ETF is more volatile: JADE or JEMA?

Over the past year, JADE had a volatility of 23.15%, while JEMA experienced 24.07%.

Which ETF is bigger: JADE or JEMA?

As of October 14, 2026, JADE holds $30.37 M in assets under management (AUM), while JEMA manages $1.69 B.

What sectors do the JADE and JEMA ETFs invest in?

JADE leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, JEMA focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the JADE ETF and JEMA ETF?

JADE top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. JEMA holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: JADE or JEMA?

JADE holds 133 securities with 43.38% of its assets in the top 15. JEMA has 500 securities and a top 15 weight of 42.68%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026