IVVMvsBUFRETF Comparison
VS
iShares Large Cap Moderate Buffer ETF (IVVM) and FT Vest Fund of Buffer ETF (BUFR) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. IVVM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.53%, versus 0.95% for BUFR. IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD) with +$38M in YTD flows. BUFR performs better with 10.36% YTD performance, and +$1.72B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IVVM and BUFR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
IVVM vs BUFR performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | IVVM BUFR | -0.46%+0.83% | +1.74%+4.32% | +8.18%+10.36% | +9.49%+11.82% | +54.31%+57.94% | n/a+60.13% |
| Flows | IVVM BUFR | +$15M+$208M | +$23M+$577M | +$38M+$1.72B | +$46M+$2.11B | +$153M+$6.30B | -+$7.99B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | IVVM BUFR | +6.46%+5.39% | +7.54%+6.55% | +9.56%+8.87% | n/a+10.67% |
| Max drawdown | IVVM BUFR | -1.78%-1.14% | -5.18%-4.57% | -11.79%-12.72% | n/a-13.60% |
| Max drawdown duration | IVVM BUFR | 17d17d | 72d42d | 84d124d | n/a513d |
Trading data
IVVM | BUFR | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $37.58 | $37.40 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $38.09 | $37.82 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
IVVM | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $37.58 | $37.40 |
| 1D performance | -1.33% | -1.11% |
| AuM | $198.46 M | $11.04 B |
| E/R | 0.53% | 0.95% |
Characteristics
IVVM | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | iShares | First Trust |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 28, 2023 | August 10, 2020 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
IVVM
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Sectors
IVVM
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
IVVM
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
IVVM
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about IVVM and BUFR
How have the IVVM and BUFR ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD), while BUFR has returned 10.36%. That puts BUFR better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IVVM or BUFR?
Year-to-date, the IVVM ETF saw +$38M in flows, compared to +$1.72B for BUFR.
Which ETF is more volatile: IVVM or BUFR?
Over the past year, IVVM had a volatility of 7.54%, while BUFR experienced 6.55%.
Which ETF is bigger: IVVM or BUFR?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM holds $198.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while BUFR manages $11.04 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
