New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

IVOVvsRFVETF Comparison

ETF 1
IVOV

Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap Value
-0.26%
VS
ETF 2
RFV

Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap Value
-0.26%

Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IVOV) and Invesco S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value ETF (RFV) belong to the same industry segment: US Mid Cap Value. IVOV's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, RFV's top sector exposures are Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals. IVOV is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.1%, versus 0.35% for RFV. IVOV is up 11.84% year-to-date (YTD) with +$3M in YTD flows. RFV performs better with 17.44% YTD performance, and +$844K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IVOV and RFV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

IVOV vs RFV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

-10 M-5 M0 M5 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
IVOV
RFV
+5.58%+4.80%
-1.44%-1.30%
+11.84%+17.44%
+16.26%+20.14%
+63.51%+68.72%
+45.24%+68.61%
Flows
IVOV
RFV
-$9M+$7M
-$71M+$10M
+$3M+$844K
+$36M+$15M
+$129M-$21M
+$145M+$88M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
IVOV
RFV
+10.93%+12.65%
+13.79%+15.45%
+17.26%+20.02%
+19.02%+21.43%
Max drawdown
IVOV
RFV
-8.78%-7.10%
-10.52%-12.36%
-22.49%-24.37%
-22.49%-24.37%
Max drawdown duration
IVOV
RFV
75d75d
113d113d
379d226d
379d226d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
IVOV
RFV
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$114.24
$148.59
Previous close
10/30/2026
$112.86
$147.91
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
IVOV
RFV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
IVOV
RFV
Last price
$114.24
$148.59
1D performance
+1.22%
+0.46%
AuM$1.26 B$342.16 M
E/R0.1%0.35%
Characteristics
IVOV
RFV
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanguardInvesco
BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Value IndexS&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index
N° of holdings29695
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 7, 2010March 1, 2006
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

IVOV
USA
97.32%
Other
2.68%
RFV
USA
98.93%
Other
1.07%

Sectors

IVOV
Finance
31.19%
Industrials
13.55%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.98%
Technology
8.98%
Consumer Cyclical.
8.19%
Energy
7.64%
Other
19.47%
RFV
Finance
21.52%
Energy
15.65%
Consumer Cyclical.
15.48%
Technology
11.99%
Industrials
10.9%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.6%
Other
13.87%
Advertisement

Diversification

IVOV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.08%
RFV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.1%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
IVOV
TD SYNNEX Corp.
1.27%
US Foods Holding Corp.
1.23%
Reliance, Inc.
1.21%
Permian Resources Corp.
1.09%
WESCO International, Inc.
1.08%
HF Sinclair Corp.
1.03%
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.
0.99%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.99%
SharkNinja, Inc.
0.93%
Performance Food Group Co.
0.89%
Annaly Capital Management, Inc.
0.88%
Entegris, Inc.
0.87%
Aramark
0.87%
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.
0.87%
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
0.87%
RFV
PBF Energy, Inc.
4.83%
Avnet, Inc.
4.58%
Arrow Electronics, Inc.
4.36%
HF Sinclair Corp.
3.79%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
2.69%
Lear Corp.
2.07%
Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
2.00%
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.
1.80%
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.
1.78%
Molina Healthcare, Inc.
1.75%
Chord Energy Corp.
1.73%
PVH Corp.
1.72%
Macy's, Inc.
1.71%
Harley-Davidson, Inc.
1.68%
Lithia Motors, Inc.
1.63%
Frequently asked questions about IVOV and RFV

How have the IVOV and RFV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, IVOV is up 11.84% year-to-date (YTD), while RFV has returned 17.44%. That puts RFV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IVOV or RFV?

Year-to-date, the IVOV ETF saw +$3M in flows, compared to +$844K for RFV.

Which ETF is more volatile: IVOV or RFV?

Over the past year, IVOV had a volatility of 13.79%, while RFV experienced 15.45%.

Which ETF is bigger: IVOV or RFV?

As of October 30, 2026, IVOV holds $1.26 B in assets under management (AUM), while RFV manages $342.16 M.

What sectors do the IVOV and RFV ETFs invest in?

IVOV leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, RFV focuses on Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the IVOV ETF and RFV ETF?

IVOV top holdings include TD SYNNEX Corp., US Foods Holding Corp. and Reliance, Inc.. RFV holds in its top three: PBF Energy, Inc., Avnet, Inc. and Arrow Electronics, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: IVOV or RFV?

IVOV holds 296 securities with 15.08% of its assets in the top 15. RFV has 95 securities and a top 15 weight of 38.1%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026