ITANvsPVALETF Comparison
VS
Sparkline Intangible Value ETF (ITAN) and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. ITAN is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.5%, versus 0.56% for PVAL. ITAN is up 24.99% year-to-date (YTD) with +$40M in YTD flows. PVAL performs worse with 22.9% YTD performance, and +$7.04B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ITAN and PVAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
ITAN vs PVAL performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | ITAN PVAL | +4.25%+4.73% | +3.70%+2.99% | +24.99%+22.90% | +31.29%+30.66% | +101.65%+97.46% | +82.14%+113.12% |
| Flows | ITAN PVAL | +$3M+$665M | +$7M+$1.78B | +$40M+$7.04B | +$44M+$8.34B | +$58M+$12.56B | +$85M+$12.74B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | ITAN PVAL | +13.59%+8.63% | +14.62%+10.97% | +16.12%+13.05% | +19.29%+15.07% |
| Max drawdown | ITAN PVAL | -3.48%-3.58% | -8.95%-7.22% | -20.33%-15.55% | -30.27%-16.50% |
| Max drawdown duration | ITAN PVAL | 48d73d | 95d66d | 133d204d | 757d307d |
Trading data
ITAN | PVAL | |
Last sale 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM | $44.47 | $54.01 |
| Previous close 11/04/2026 | $45.87 | $55.64 |
| Consolidated volume 11/04/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
ITAN | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $44.47 | $54.01 |
| 1D performance | -3.05% | -2.93% |
| AuM | $126.14 M | $15.87 B |
| E/R | 0.5% | 0.56% |
Characteristics
ITAN | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Sparkline Capital | Putnam |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 29, 2021 | May 27, 2021 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
ITAN
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Sectors
ITAN
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
ITAN
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
ITAN
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about ITAN and PVAL
How have the ITAN and PVAL ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 4, 2026, ITAN is up 24.99% year-to-date (YTD), while PVAL has returned 22.9%. That puts ITAN better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ITAN or PVAL?
Year-to-date, the ITAN ETF saw +$40M in flows, compared to +$7.04B for PVAL.
Which ETF is more volatile: ITAN or PVAL?
Over the past year, ITAN had a volatility of 14.62%, while PVAL experienced 10.97%.
Which ETF is bigger: ITAN or PVAL?
As of November 4, 2026, ITAN holds $126.14 M in assets under management (AUM), while PVAL manages $15.87 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
