New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

ITANvsIVEETF Comparison

ETF 1
ITAN

Sparkline Intangible Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%
VS
ETF 2
IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Sparkline Intangible Value ETF (ITAN) and iShares S&P 500 Value ETF (IVE) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. In contrast, IVE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. ITAN is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.5%, versus 0.18% for IVE. ITAN is up 21.95% year-to-date (YTD) with +$40M in YTD flows. IVE performs worse with 14.24% YTD performance, and -$3.19B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ITAN and IVE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ITAN vs IVE performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ITAN
IVE
+2.89%+4.93%
+6.01%+3.59%
+21.95%+14.24%
+27.69%+16.83%
+107.18%+68.77%
+81.82%+72.05%
Flows
ITAN
IVE
+$4M+$128M
+$7M+$108M
+$40M-$3.19B
+$44M+$1.37B
+$58M+$10.50B
+$85M+$11.01B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ITAN
IVE
+13.83%+7.98%
+14.56%+9.60%
+16.12%+12.25%
+19.26%+14.24%
Max drawdown
ITAN
IVE
-3.48%-3.93%
-8.95%-6.25%
-20.33%-17.56%
-30.27%-18.04%
Max drawdown duration
ITAN
IVE
48d47d
95d59d
133d263d
757d286d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ITAN
IVE
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$44.90
$239.80
Previous close
10/30/2026
$44.79
$239.53
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

ITAN
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ITAN
IVE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
ITAN
IVE
Last price
$44.90
$239.80
1D performance
+0.25%
+0.11%
AuM$123.07 M$50.71 B
E/R0.5%0.18%
Characteristics
ITAN
IVE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderSparkline CapitaliShares
Benchmark-S&P 500 Value Index
N° of holdings-434
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 29, 2021May 22, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ITAN
Data will be available soon
IVE
USA
95.48%
Other
4.52%

Sectors

ITAN
Data will be available soon
IVE
Technology
21.75%
Finance
17.67%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
13.16%
Healthcare
12.8%
Industrials
9.1%
Energy
7.43%
Other
18.09%
Advertisement

Diversification

ITAN
Data will be available soon
IVE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

29.89%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
ITAN
Data will be available soon
IVE
Apple, Inc.
8.33%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.94%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
2.29%
Intel Corp.
2.05%
Walmart, Inc.
1.59%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
1.38%
Chevron Corp.
1.38%
Tesla, Inc.
1.30%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.23%
Bank of America Corp.
1.21%
Procter & Gamble Co.
1.16%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
1.13%
The Home Depot, Inc.
0.97%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.96%
Visa, Inc.
0.94%
Frequently asked questions about ITAN and IVE

How have the ITAN and IVE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, ITAN is up 21.95% year-to-date (YTD), while IVE has returned 14.24%. That puts ITAN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ITAN or IVE?

Year-to-date, the ITAN ETF saw +$40M in flows, compared to -$3.19B for IVE.

Which ETF is more volatile: ITAN or IVE?

Over the past year, ITAN had a volatility of 14.56%, while IVE experienced 9.6%.

Which ETF is bigger: ITAN or IVE?

As of October 30, 2026, ITAN holds $123.07 M in assets under management (AUM), while IVE manages $50.71 B.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026