Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

IPOvsFADETF Comparison

ETF 1
IPO

Renaissance IPO ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%
VS
ETF 2
FAD

First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%

Renaissance IPO ETF (IPO) and First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund ETF (FAD) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. IPO's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. In contrast, FAD's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Healthcare. IPO is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.6%, versus 0.63% for FAD. IPO is up 3.8% year-to-date (YTD) with -$12M in YTD flows. FAD performs better with 12.5% YTD performance, and +$190M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IPO and FAD below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

IPO vs FAD performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.0%Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 MSep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
IPO
FAD
-10.11%+0.04%
-9.41%+1.84%
+3.80%+12.50%
-0.60%+10.41%
+61.85%+96.08%
-30.91%+46.84%
Flows
IPO
FAD
-+$9M
-$8M+$45M
-$12M+$190M
-$23M+$206M
-$99M+$290M
-$201M+$245M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
IPO
FAD
+32.49%+17.86%
+32.95%+20.74%
+30.19%+19.99%
+36.76%+21.46%
Max drawdown
IPO
FAD
-17.18%-9.76%
-20.51%-12.44%
-32.13%-23.51%
-65.66%-31.99%
Max drawdown duration
IPO
FAD
78d73d
122d121d
181d230d
1822d967d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
IPO
FAD
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$46.33
$175.06
Previous close
10/30/2026
$47.31
$176.89
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
IPO
FAD
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
IPO
FAD
Last price
$46.33
$175.06
1D performance
-2.07%
-1.03%
AuM$130.14 M$609.25 M
E/R0.6%0.63%
Characteristics
IPO
FAD
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderRenaissance CapitalFirst Trust
BenchmarkRenaissance IPO IndexNASDAQ AlphaDEX Multi Cap Growth Index
N° of holdings54669
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 14, 2013May 8, 2007
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

IPO
USA
80.44%
Republic of Korea
9.58%
Other
9.98%
FAD
USA
96.73%
Other
3.27%

Sectors

IPO
Technology
45.33%
Finance
14.65%
Healthcare
13.24%
Telecommunication.
9.87%
Industrials
8.58%
Other
8.34%
FAD
Technology
26.65%
Industrials
19.45%
Healthcare
17.55%
Finance
13.85%
Other
22.5%
Advertisement

Diversification

IPO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

73.39%
FAD

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

8.14%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
IPO
Astera Labs, Inc.
12.09%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
9.87%
SK hynix, Inc.
9.58%
CoreWeave, Inc.
7.09%
Reddit, Inc.
5.10%
Rubrik, Inc.
4.63%
Medline, Inc.
4.06%
Circle Internet Group, Inc.
3.83%
Viking Holdings Ltd. (Bermuda)
3.62%
Kaspi.kz JSC
2.61%
American Healthcare REIT, Inc.
2.55%
BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.
2.43%
Tempus AI, Inc.
2.29%
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
1.85%
Chime Financial, Inc.
1.80%
FAD
Everpure, Inc.
0.66%
Dell Technologies, Inc.
0.61%
Natera, Inc.
0.59%
Lumentum Holdings, Inc.
0.59%
Illumina, Inc.
0.59%
Fortinet, Inc.
0.57%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
0.54%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
0.52%
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
0.52%
Datadog, Inc.
0.52%
Analog Devices, Inc.
0.50%
Incyte Corp.
0.50%
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
0.48%
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
0.48%
Arista Networks, Inc.
0.47%
Frequently asked questions about IPO and FAD

How have the IPO and FAD ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, IPO is up 3.8% year-to-date (YTD), while FAD has returned 12.5%. That puts FAD better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IPO or FAD?

Year-to-date, the IPO ETF saw -$12M in flows, compared to +$190M for FAD.

Which ETF is more volatile: IPO or FAD?

Over the past year, IPO had a volatility of 32.95%, while FAD experienced 20.74%.

Which ETF is bigger: IPO or FAD?

As of October 30, 2026, IPO holds $130.14 M in assets under management (AUM), while FAD manages $609.25 M.

What sectors do the IPO and FAD ETFs invest in?

IPO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, FAD focuses on Technology, Industrials and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the IPO ETF and FAD ETF?

IPO top holdings include Astera Labs, Inc., Space Exploration Technologies Corp. and SK hynix, Inc.. FAD holds in its top three: Everpure, Inc., Dell Technologies, Inc. and Natera, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: IPO or FAD?

IPO holds 54 securities with 73.39% of its assets in the top 15. FAD has 669 securities and a top 15 weight of 8.14%.

Advertisement
Latest news about IPO & FAD
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026